Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

2000 GP2 Frauenfeld, Switserland

World Championship Sidecarcross

 

24-April-2000

 

Race 1:

 

Race 2:

1 Chris Etheridge-John Chambers GB-GB
2 Alois Wenninger-Henry van de Wiel D-NL
3 Daniel Willemsen-Sven Verbrugge NL-B
4 Marco Bischof-Walter Neff CH-CH
5 Klaus Weinmann-Thomas Weinmann D-D
6 Wolfgang Kuhn-Stefan Urich D-D
7 Kristers Sergis-Ramon van Mil LV-NL
8 Josef Brustmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ
9 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
10 Colin Philpott-Ian Beavis GB-GB
11 Peter Steegmans-Dagwin Sabbe B-B
12 David Barat-Sebastien Bellaud F-F
13 Benoit Beaumont-Sies Hurkmans F-NL
14 Wilfred van Werven-Dimitri van Deursen NL-B
15 Maris Rupeiks-Normunds Berzins LV-LV
16 Shaun Mallows-Jason Peters GB-GB
17 Are Kaurit-Arvo Laksberg EST-EST
18 Christian Waldburger-Beat Koch CH-CH
19 Henrik Soderqvist-Tobias Sylwan S-S
20 Gerton Kops-Gerwin Wijs NL-NL
21 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
22 Normunds Lukstins-Andreas Grasis LV-LV
23 Werner Wittman-Beat Meyer D-D
  1 Daniel Willemsen-Sven Verbrugge NL-B
2 Kristers Sergis-Ramon van Mil LV-NL
3 Alois Wenninger-Henry van de Wiel D-NL
4 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
5 Marco Bischof-Walter Neff CH-CH
6 Dominik Schoch-Hansruedi Schlaepfer CH-CH
7 Wolfgang Kuhn-Stefan Urich D-D
8 Are Kaurit-Arvo Laksberg EST-EST
9 Klaus Weinmann-Thomas Weinmann D-D
10 Emil Koch-Martin Koch CH-CH
11 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D
12 David Barat-Sebastien Bellaud F-F
13 Gerton Kops-Gerwin Wijs NL-NL
14 Normunds Lukstins-Andreas Grasis LV-LV
15 Benoit Beaumont-Sies Hurkmans F-NL
16 Peter Steegmans-Dagwin Sabbe B-B
17 Shaun Mallows-Jason Peters GB-GB
18 Henrik Soderqvist-Tobias Sylwan S-S
19 Christian Waldburger-Beat Koch CH-CH
20 David Surcin-Herve Allier F-F
21 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
22 Wilfred van Werven-Dimitri van Deursen NL-B
23 Mike Bens-Patrick Nieuwenhuizen NL-NL
24 Johan Smit-Henk Roenhorst NL-NL
25 Colin Philpott-Ian Beavis GB-GB
 

Overall Position:

1 Daniel Willemsen-Sven Verbrugge NL-B BSU/Zabel 35
2 Alois Wenninger-Henry van de Wiel D-NL AYR/MTH 32
3 Kristers Sergis-Ramon van Mil LV-NL BSU/MTH 26
4 Marco Bischof-Walter Neff CH-CH JHR/MTH 24
5 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/MTH 20
6 Chris Etheridge-John Chambers GB-GB BSU/MTH 20
7 Wolfgang Kuhn-Stefan Urich D-D EML/Yamaha 19
8 Klaus Weinmann-Thomas Weinmann D-D EML/MTH 18
9 Dominik Schoch-Hansruedi Schlaepfer CH-CH VMC/Yamaha 10
10 Are Kaurit-Arvo Laksberg EST-EST AYR/MTH 8
11 David Barat-Sebastien Bellaud F-F EML/MTH 8
12 Josef Brustmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ EML/MTH 8
13 Emil Koch-Martin Koch CH-CH BSU/Zabel 6
14 Colin Philpott-Ian Beavis GB-GB VMC/MTH 6
15 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D EML/MTH 5
16 Peter Steegmans-Dagwin Sabbe B-B EML/Zabel 5
17 Benoit Beaumont-Sies Hurkmans F-NL BSU/MTH 4
18 Gerton Kops-Gerwin Wijs NL-NL EML/MTH 3
19 Normunds Lukstins-Andreas Grasis LV-LV BSU/Zabel 2
20 Wilfred van Werven-Dimitri van Deursen NL-B BSU/Zabel 2
21 Maris Rupeiks-Normunds Berzins LV-LV AYR/Zabel 1
 
Pictures by:
 
 

Qualification results

(Saturday)

Time practice group A:
1 Daniel Willemsen-Sven Verbrugge NL-B BSU/Zabel 2.11,23
2 Alois Wenninger-Henry van de Wiel D-NL AYR/MTH 2.11,89
3 Kristers Sergis-Ramon van Mil LV-NL BSU/MTH 2.12,86
4 Wolfgang Kuhn-Stefan Urich D-D EML/Yamaha 2.13,38
5 Henrik Soderqvist-Tobias Sylwan S-S EML/MTH 2.13,62
6 Chris Etheridge-John Chambers GB-GB BSU/MTH 2.13,88
7 Jacky Janssen-William Janssen NL-NL EML/Zabel 2.14,02
8 Josef Brustmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ EML/MTH 2.14,64
9 Wilfred van Werven-Dimitri van Deursen NL-B BSU/Zabel 2.15,07
10 David Barat-Sebastien Bellaud F-F EML/MTH 2.15,81
11 Johan Smit-Henk Roenhorst NL-NL BSU/Zabel 2.16,00
12 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS BSU/MTH 2.16,50
13 Emil Koch-Martin Koch CH-CH BSU/Zabel 2.16,90
14 Christian Waldburger-Beat Koch CH-CH JHR/KTM 2.17,75
15 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 2.18,08
Reserve:
16 Mike Bens-Patrick Nieuwenhuizen NL-NL VMC/Zabel 2.18,09
Not qualified:
17 Laurent Devoldre-Sebastian Devoldre F-F VMC/MTH 2.18,61
18 Daniel Fuchs-Mario Wohlfarth D-D EML/MTH 2.19,24
19 Kevin Turner-Mike Turner GB-GB BSU/MTH 2.19,37
20 Willie van Hal-Eric van de Wijst NL-NL EML/MTH 2.20,84
21 Edi Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH VMC/Yamaha 2.21,89
22 Josef Novotny-Miroslav Zatloukal CZ-CZ EML/MTH 2.23,14
23 Jarno van der Donk- Ronnie Meulenbroek NL-NL VMC/MTH 2.23,19
24 Leo van de Lagemaat-Roger van de Lagemaat NL-NL BSU/MTH 0.00,00
Time practice group B:
1 Klaus Weinmann-Thomas Weinmann D-D EML/MTH 2.13,27
2 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/MTH 2.13,57
3 Are Kaurit-Arvo Laksberg EST-EST AYR/MTH 2.14,64
4 Marco Bischof-Walter Neff CH-CH JHR/MTH 2.14,74
5 Shaun Mallows-Jason Peters GB-GB KHR/MTH 2.15,89
6 Dominik Schoch-Hansruedi Schlaepfer CH-CH VMC/Yamaha 2.15,97
7 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D EML/MTH 2.16,09
8 Gerton Kops-Gerwin Wijs NL-NL EML/MTH 2.16,14
9 Benoit Beaumont-Sies Hurkmans F-NL BSU/MTH 2.16,26
10 Peter Steegmans-Dagwin Sabbe B-B EML/Zabel 2.16,54
11 Maris Rupeiks-Normunds Berzins LV-LV AYR/Zabel 2.16,62
12 Colin Philpott-Ian Beavis GB-GB VMC/MTH 2.17,27
13 Normunds Lukstins-Andreas Grasis LV-LV BSU/Zabel 2.17,57
14 David Surcin-Herve Allier F-F VMC/MTH 2.17,62
15 Werner Wittman-Beat Meyer D-D ??/KTM 2.18,12
Reserve:
16 Marcel Grondman-Bjorn Meinders NL-NL VMC/Zabel 2.18,58
Not qualified:
17 Eric Schrijver-Christian Verhagen NL-NL EML/MTH 2.18,94
18 Geert Devoldere-Marc Desplace B-F EML/KTM 2.19,31
19 Andy Burgler-Daniel Heinzer CH-CH JHR/Kawasaki 2.19,64
20 Uelli Muller-Claudio Mammoliti CH-CH JHR/Kawasaki 2.21,80
21 Mario Hartmann-Jens Dierolf D-D EML/Yamaha 2.22,40
22 Sven van Zanten-Enrico Meulenbroek NL-NL AYR/MTH 2.28,93
23 Patrick Girardin-Edouard Chereau F-F EML/Zabel 2.29,26
24 Dietmar Martin-Christoph Schneider A-A EML/Zabel 0.00,00
 

 

 

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren