Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

2002 GP8 Lacapelle Marival, France

World Championship Sidecarcross

 

21-July-2002

 

Race 1:

 

Race 2:

1 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV
2 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
3 Are Kaurit-Sven Verbrugge EST-B
4 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ
5 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL
6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
7 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
8 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB
9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
10 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
11 Eric Schrijver-Patrick Nieuwenhuizen NL-NL
12 Daniel Willemsen-Bart Notten NL-NL
13 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D
14 Jarno van der Donk-Christian Verhagen NL-NL
15 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F
16 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
17 Jean-Marie Ains-Herve Allier F-F
18 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S
19 Boudewijn Gommeren-Heiki de Smet B-B
20 Christian Bohme-Andres Tietz D-D
21 Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH
22 Maikel Kuster-Wilfried Keuben NL-NL
23 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH
24 Michael Poirier-Bertram Poirier F-F
25 Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon NL-B
26 Collin Philpott-Ian Beavis GB-GB
27 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D
28 Thierry Blanco-Francis Blanco F-F
29 Modris Stelle-Kaspars Stupelis LV-LV
30 John Lyne-Dagwin Sabbe GB-B
  1 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL
2 Are Kaurit-Sven Verbrugge EST-B
3 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV
4 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ
5 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
6 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D
7 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
8 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
9 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH
10 Daniel Willemsen-Bart Notten NL-NL
11 John Lyne-Dagwin Sabbe GB-B
12 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
13 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
14 Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon NL-B
15 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D
16 Jean-Marie Ains-Herve Allier F-F
17 Eric Schrijver-Patrick Nieuwenhuizen NL-NL
18 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S
19 Christian Bohme-Andres Tietz D-D
20 Boudewijn Gommeren-Heiki de Smet B-B
21 Herve Boursaud-Daniel Gaschet F-F
22 Andre Bernard-Tony Chandelier F-F
23 Thierry Blanco-Francis Blanco F-F
24 Jarno van der Donk-Christian Verhagen NL-NL
25 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB
26 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
27 Maikel Kuster-Wilfried Keuben NL-NL
28 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F
29 Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH
 

Overall Position:

1 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV BSU/MTH 45
2 Are Kaurit-Sven Verbrugge EST-B AYR/KTM 42
3 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL BSU/MTH 41
4 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ EML/Yamaha 36
5 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B BSU/Zabel 36
6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 31
7 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/Zabel 27
8 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D VMC/Zabel 23
9 Daniel Willemsen-Bart Notten NL-NL VMC/Zabel 20
10 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL BSU/MTH 19
11 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV AYR/Zabel 14
12 Eric Schrijver-Patrick Nieuwenhuizen NL-NL EML/MTH 14
13 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB EML/MTH 13
14 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH VMC/Zabel 12
15 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS APZ/MTH 12
16 John Lyne-Dagwin Sabbe GB-B VMC/Zabel 10
17 Jean-Marie Ains-Herve Allier F-F BSU/Zabel 9
18 Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon NL-B VMC/Zabel 7
19 Jarno van der Donk-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/MTH 7
20 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D VMC/Zabel 6
21 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F EML/KTM 6
22 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S BSU/MTH 6
23 Christian Bohme-Andres Tietz D-D BSU/Zabel 3
24 Boudewijn Gommeren-Heiki de Smet B-B AYR/MTH 3
 
Pictures by: Rien Willems
 
 

Qualification results

(Saturday) . . . provided by Rien Willems

Time practice group A:
1 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV BSU/MTH 2.19,463
2 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL BSU/MTH 2.20,716
3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B BSU/Zabel 2.21,353
4 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ EML/Yamaha 2.22,140
5 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS APZ/MTH 2.24,264
6 Eric Schrijver-Patrick Nieuwenhuizen NL-NL EML/MTH 2.25,076
7 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D VMC/Zabel 2.25,308
8 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH VMC/Zabel 2.26,311
9 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL BSU/MTH 2.26,332
10 Modris Stelle-Kaspars Stupelis LV-LV AYR/Zabel 2.26,672
11 Collin Philpott-Ian Beavis GB-GB VMC/MTH 2.27,414
12 John Lyne-Dagwin Sabbe GB-B VMC/Zabel 2.28,362
13 Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH Spatech/KTM 2.30,099
14 Thierry Blanco-Francis Blanco F-F AYR/MTH 2.30,249
15 Maikel Kuster-Wilfried Keuben NL-NL VMC/Zabel 2.30,913
Reserve:
16 Herve Boursaud-Daniel Gaschet F-F VMC/KTM 2.32,956
Not qualified:
17 Willie van Hal-Enrico Meulenbroek NL-NL BSU/MTH 2.33,160
18 Gerald Piton-Edoaurd Chereau F-F EML/Honda 2.36,156
Time practice group B:
1 Daniel Willemsen-Bart Notten NL-NL VMC/Zabel 2.19,641
2 Are Kaurit-Sven Verbrugge EST-B AYR/KTM 2.20,002
3 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/Zabel 2.20,905
4 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 2.23,191
5 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB EML/MTH 2.23,212
6 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV AYR/Zabel 2.23,595
7 Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon NL-B VMC/Zabel 2.26,371
8 Michael Poirier-Bertram Poirier F-F VMC/Zabel 2.26,858
9 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F EML/KTM 2.27,166
10 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S BSU/MTH 2.27,637
11 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D VMC/Zabel 2.27,983
12 Jean-Marie Ains-Herve Allier F-F BSU/Zabel 2.28,438
13 Jarno van der Donk-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/MTH 2.29,222
14 Boudewijn Gommeren-Heiki de Smet B-B AYR/MTH 2.31,287
15 Christian Bohme-Andres Tietz D-D BSU/Zabel 2.31,658
Reserve:
16 Andre Bernard-Tony Chandelier F-F EML/MTH 2.32,832
Not qualified:
17 Sven van Zanten-Dave Gorris NL-B AYR/MTH 2.33,102
18 Paul Pelling-Sue Kemp GB-GB VMC/Husqvarna 2.36,201
     
 

 

 

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren