Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

2002 GP11 Varberg, Sweden

World Championship Sidecarcross

 

25-August-2002

 

Race 1:

 

Race 2:

1 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV
2 Daniel Willemsen-Dagwin Sabbe NL-B
3 Klaus Weinmann-Thomas Weinmann D-D
4 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
5 Are Kaurit-Sven Verbrugge EST-B
6 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
7 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
8 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL
9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
10 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH
11 John Lyne-Jason Peters GB-B
12 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D
13 Eric Schrijver-Henri van de Wiel NL-NL
14 Modris Stelle-Kaspars Stupelis LV-LV
15 Wim Janssen-Bart Notten NL-NL
16 Argo Poldsaar-Tonu Hansar EST-EST
17 Arne Simonsen-Frank Pantmann DK-DK
18 Magnus Wallavuori-Stefan Melkersson S-S
19 Sverre Lamp-Alar Lamp EST-EST
20 Sven van Zanten-Dave Gorris NL-B
21 Boudewijn Gommeren-Heiki de Smet B-B
22 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
23 Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon NL-B
24 Johan Jakobsson-Goran Lindskog S-S
25 Peter Joensuu-Arne Joensuu S-S
26 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
27 Marko Malinen-Pasi Kunnas FIN-FIN
28 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB
29 Gerton Kops-Roger van de Lagemaat NL-NL
30 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S
  1 Daniel Willemsen-Dagwin Sabbe NL-B
2 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
3 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV
4 Are Kaurit-Sven Verbrugge EST-B
5 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
7 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL
8 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
9 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
10 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB
11 Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon NL-B
12 John Lyne-Jason Peters GB-B
13 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D
14 Gerton Kops-Roger van de Lagemaat NL-NL
15 Sverre Lamp-Alar Lamp EST-EST
16 Boudewijn Gommeren-Heiki de Smet B-B
17 Argo Poldsaar-Tonu Hansar EST-EST
18 Sven van Zanten-Dave Gorris NL-B
19 Magnus Wallavuori-Stefan Melkersson S-S
20 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S
21 Johan Jakobsson-Goran Lindskog S-S
22 Eric Schrijver-Henri van de Wiel NL-NL
23 Modris Stelle-Kaspars Stupelis LV-LV
24 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH
25 Arne Simonsen-Frank Pantmann DK-DK
26 Wim Janssen-Bart Notten NL-NL
27 Marko Malinen-Pasi Kunnas FIN-FIN
28 Klaus Weinmann-Thomas Weinmann D-D
29 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
 

Overall Position:

1 Daniel Willemsen-Dagwin Sabbe NL-B VMC/Zabel 47
2 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV BSU/MTH 45
3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B BSU/Zabel 37
4 Are Kaurit-Sven Verbrugge EST-B AYR/KTM 34
5 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/Zabel 34
6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 29
7 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL VMC/Zabel 27
8 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS APZ/MTH 25
9 Klaus Weinmann-Thomas Weinmann D-D EML/MTH 20
10 John Lyne-Jason Peters GB-B VMC/Zabel 19
11 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D VMC/Zabel 17
12 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV AYR/Zabel 12
13 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB EML/MTH 11
14 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH VMC/Zabel 11
15 Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon NL-B VMC/Zabel 10
16 Argo Poldsaar-Tonu Hansar EST-EST AYR/KTM 9
17 Eric Schrijver-Henri van de Wiel NL-NL EML/MTH 8
18 Sverre Lamp-Alar Lamp EST-EST AYR/KTM 8
19 Gerton Kops-Roger van de Lagemaat NL-NL BSU/Husaberg 7
20 Modris Stelle-Kaspars Stupelis LV-LV AYR/Zabel 7
21 Wim Janssen-Bart Notten NL-NL BSU/Zabel 6
22 Boudewijn Gommeren-Heiki de Smet B-B AYR/MTH 5
23 Magnus Wallavuori-Stefan Melkersson S-S VMC/Zabel 5
24 Arne Simonsen-Frank Pantmann DK-DK VMC/MTH 4
25 Sven van Zanten-Dave Gorris NL-B AYR/MTH 4
26 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S BSU/MTH 1
 
Pictures by: Rien Willems
 
 

Qualification results

(Saturday) . . . provided by Rien Willems

Time practice group A:
1 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV BSU/MTH 2.14,435
2 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B BSU/Zabel 2.15,267
3 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB EML/MTH 2.15,333
4 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/Zabel 2.15,513
5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL VMC/Zabel 2.16,797
6 Gerton Kops-Roger van de Lagemaat NL-NL BSU/Husaberg 2.18,668
7 Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon NL-B VMC/Zabel 2.19,801
8 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL BSU/MTH 2.19,948
9 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D VMC/Zabel 2.21,002
10 Wim Janssen-Bart Notten NL-NL BSU/Zabel 2.21,921
11 Jarno van der Donk-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/MTH 2.24,566
12 Sven van Zanten-Dave Gorris NL-B AYR/MTH 2.24,610
13 Sverre Lamp-Alar Lamp EST-EST AYR/KTM 2.25,233
14 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S BSU/MTH 2.25,235
15 Boudewijn Gommeren-Heiki de Smet B-B AYR/MTH 2.25,278
Reserve:
16 Peter Joensuu-Arne Joensuu S-S EML-MTH 2.26,175
Not qualified:
17 Robert Gustavsson-Danny Linne S-S EML/Zabel 2.29,592
18 Sergei Ivanov-Atho Jalas EST-EST AYR/MTH 2.35,079
19 Kim Hansen-Uffe Hansen S-S VMC/MTH 2.39,434
20 Magnus Andersson-Kristian Andersson S-S EML/Zabel 2.40,429
21 Mario Hartmann-Jens Dierolf D-D VMC/Yamaha 0.00,000
Time practice group B:
1 Daniel Willemsen-Dagwin Sabbe NL-B VMC/Zabel 2.12,738
2 Klaus Weinmann-Thomas Weinmann D-D EML/MTH 2.16,157
3 Are Kaurit-Sven Verbrugge EST-B AYR/KTM 2.16,254
4 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 2.17,586
5 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV AYR/Zabel 2.18,703
6 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS APZ/MTH 2.20,782
7 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH VMC/Zabel 2.21,500
8 Eric Schrijver-Henri van de Wiel NL-NL EML/MTH 2.22,495
9 John Lyne-Jason Peters GB-B VMC/Zabel 2.22,969
10 Modris Stelle-Kaspars Stupelis LV-LV AYR/Zabel 2.22,987
11 Marko Malinen-Pasi Kunnas FIN-FIN AYR/MTH 2.24,146
12 Arne Simonsen-Frank Pantmann DK-DK VMC/MTH 2.24,646
13 Magnus Wallavuori-Stefan Melkersson S-S VMC/Zabel 2.24,846
14 Argo Poldsaar-Tonu Hansar EST-EST AYR/KTM 2.26,290
15 Johan Jakobsson-Goran Lindskog S-S EML/MTH 2.26,772
Reserve:
16 Conny Strandberg-Johanna Jeppson S-S BSU/MTH 2.27,126
Not qualified:
17 Oliver Seeger-Axel Siele D-D VMC/Zabel 2.27,138
18 Willie van Hal-Enrico Meulenbroek NL-NL BSU/MTH 2.27,844
19 Tobias Rybeck-Limmy Martensson S-S EML/MTH 2.28,197
20 Niels Henrik Jensen-Jens Erik Hansen DK-DK VMC/MTH 2.32,439
     
 

 

 

 

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren