Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

2001 GP7 Neeroeteren, Belgium

World Championship Sidecarcross

 

15-July-2001

 

Race 1:

 

Race 2:

1 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV
2 Klaus Weinmann-Thomas Weinmann D-D
3 Daniel Willemsen-Sven Verbrugge NL-B
4 Are Kaurit-Arvo Laksberg EST-EST
5 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
6 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F
7 Maris Rupeiks-Normunds Berzins LV-LV
8 Marcel Grondman-Bjorn Meinders NL-NL
9 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL
10 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
11 Josef Brustmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ
12 Leo van de Lagemaat-Roger van de Lagemaat NL-NL
13 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
14 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D
15 Modris Stelle-Kaspars Stupelis LV-LV
16 Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon NL-B
17 Eric Schrijver-Martijn Geerdink NL-NL
18 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F
19 Laurent Devoldre-Sebastien Devoldre F-F
20 Peter Blomgren-Mathias Olsson S-S
21 Frank Hofmann-Axel Siegle D-D
22 Henrik Soderqvist-Tobias Sylwan S-S
23 Sven van Zanten-Alco van de Ketterij NL-NL
24 Johan Smit-Henk Roenhorst NL-NL
25 Marco Cremers-Alfons Eggers B-B
26 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
  1 Klaus Weinmann-Thomas Weinmann D-D
2 Henrik Soderqvist-Tobias Sylwan S-S
3 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
4 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL
5 Maris Rupeiks-Normunds Berzins LV-LV
6 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
7 Josef Brustmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ
8 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D
9 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F
10 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
11 Eric Schrijver-Martijn Geerdink NL-NL
12 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F
13 Peter Steegmans-Dagwin Sabbe B-B
14 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
15 Modris Stelle-Kaspars Stupelis LV-LV
16 Frank Hofmann-Axel Siegle D-D
17 Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon NL-B
18 Peter Blomgren-Mathias Olsson S-S
19 Leo van de Lagemaat-Roger van de Lagemaat NL-NL
20 Daniel Willemsen-Sven Verbrugge NL-B
21 Are Kaurit-Arvo Laksberg EST-EST
22 Marcel Grondman-Bjorn Meinders NL-NL
 

Overall Position:

1 Klaus Weinmann-Thomas Weinmann D-D EML/MTH 45
2 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV BSU/MTH 25
3 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/MTH 22
4 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B BSU/Zabel 21
5 Henrik Soderqvist-Tobias Sylwan S-S EML/MTH 20
6 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL BSU/MTH 20
7 Maris Rupeiks-Normunds Berzins LV-LV AYR/Zabel 20
8 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F EML/MTH 17
9 Daniel Willemsen-Sven Verbrugge NL-B BSU/Zabel 16
10 Josef Brustmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ EML/MTH 14
11 Are Kaurit-Arvo Laksberg EST-EST AYR/MTH 13
12 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D VMC/Zabel 10
13 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS BSU/MTH 9
14 Marcel Grondman-Bjorn Meinders NL-NL VMC/Zabel 8
15 Eric Schrijver-Martijn Geerdink NL-NL EML/MTH 5
16 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F EML/KTM 4
17 Leo van de Lagemaat-Roger van de Lagemaat NL-NL BSU/MTH 4
18 Peter Steegmans-Dagwin Sabbe B-B EML/MTH 3
19 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL VMC/MTH 2
20 Modris Stelle-Kaspars Stupelis LV-LV AYR/Zabel 2
 
Pictures by: Rien Willems
 
 

Qualification results

(Saturday) . . . provided by Rien Willems

Time practice group A:
1 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL BSU/MTH 2.27,49
2 Daniel Willemsen-Sven Verbrugge NL-B BSU/Zabel 2.28,54
3 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV BSU/MTH 2.28,66
4 Henrik Soderqvist-Tobias Sylwan S-S EML/MTH 2.28,90
5 Klaus Weinmann-Thomas Weinmann D-D EML/MTH 2.30,11
6 Marco Cremers-Alfons Eggers B-B VMC/Zabel 2.30,68
7 Maris Rupeiks-Normunds Berzins LV-LV AYR/Zabel 2.31,25
8 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 2.32,83
9 Gerrit van Werven-Richard Dijkstra NL-NL BSU/Zabel 2.32,90
10 Sven van Zanten-Alco van de Ketterij NL-NL AYR/MTH 2.35,03
11 Laurent Devoldre-Sebastien Devoldre F-F VMC/Zabel 2.35,07
12 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D VMC/Zabel 2.35,69
13 Patrick Greup-Joop van den Heuy NL-NL VMC/MTH 2.36,34
14 Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon NL-B WTEC/Zabel 2.36,36
15 Johan Smit-Henk Roenhorst NL-NL VMC/Zabel 2.36,68
Reserve:
16 Frank Hofmann-Axel Siegle D-D VMC/Zabel 2.36,77
Not qualified:
17 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH VMC/Zabel 2.37,39
18 Kurt de Smet-Heiki de Smet B-B VMC/Zabel 2.37,72
19 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ EML/Zabel 2.38,35
20 Urmas Sugasep-Haralds Kurpnieks EST-LV AYR/MTH 2.40,84
21 Stefan Tietz-Andres Tietz D-D BSU/MTH 2.41,84
22 Jonas Stenborg-Benny Mortensen S-S VMC/Zabel 2.42,19
23 Paul Pelling-Sue Kemp GB-GB VMC/Husqvarna 2.46,82
24 Willi Liebl-Miroslav Zatloukal D-CZ EML/Zabel 2.59,64
Time practice group B:
1 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/MTH 2.32,28
2 Jacky Janssen-William Janssen NL-NL BSU/Zabel 2.33,12
3 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F EML/MTH 2.33,21
4 Peter Steegmans-Dagwin Sabbe B-B EML/MTH 2.33,24
5 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B BSU/Zabel 2.34,20
6 Are Kaurit-Arvo Laksberg EST-EST AYR/MTH 2.35,19
7 Marcel Grondman-Bjorn Meinders NL-NL VMC/Zabel 2.36,58
8 Peter Blomgren-Mathias Olsson S-S EML/MTH 2.37,30
9 Leo van de Lagemaat-Roger van de Lagemaat NL-NL BSU/MTH 2.37,52
10 Josef Brustmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ EML/MTH 2.37,64
11 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS BSU/MTH 2.38,21
12 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL VMC/MTH 2.38,47
13 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F EML/KTM 2.38,52
14 Modris Stelle-Kaspars Stupelis LV-LV AYR/Zabel 2.40,25
15 Eric Schrijver-Martijn Geerdink NL-NL EML/MTH 2.40,94
Reserve:
16 Dietmar Martin-Christoph Schneider A-A EML/Zabel 2.41,32
Not qualified:
17 Maikel Kuster-Wilfried Keuben NL-NL VMC/Zabel 2.41,78
18 John Watson-Mark Watson GB-GB BSU/Zabel 2.42,09
19 Eduards Rabe-Janis Antons LV-LV BSU/Zabel 2.43,54
20 John Lyne-Colin Dunkley GB-GB VMC/Zabel 2.44,57
21 Jurgen Blank-Mario Wohlfarth D-D VMC/Kawasaki 2.45,07
22 Jean-Marie Ains-Tony Chandelier F-F BSU/Zabel 2.45,07
23 Christian Bohme-Heiko Rammner D-D BSU/Zabel 2.45,66
24 Juergen Griessing-Daniel Nicolussi A-A EML/KTM 3.10,39
25 Geoff Ingram-Robbert Harron GB-GB BSU/MTH 0.00,00
 

 

 

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren