Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

2001 GP1 Castelnau de Levis, France

World Championship Sidecarcross

 

1-April-2001

 

Race 1:

 

Race 2:

 1 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV
2 Jacky Janssen-William Janssen NL-NL
3 Henrik Soderqvist-Tobias Sylwan S-S
4 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL
5 Are Kaurit-Arvo Laksberg EST-EST
6 Peter Steegmans-Dagwin Sabbe B-B
7 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
8 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D
9 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F
10 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
11 Maris Rupeiks-Normunds Berzins LV-LV
12 Daniel Fuchs-Stefan Urich D-D
13 Marco Cremers-Alfons Eggers B-B
14 Marcel Grondman-Bjorn Meinders NL-NL
15 Collin Philpott-Ian Beavis GB-GB
16 Eric Schrijver-Martijn Geerdink NL-NL
17 Jurgen Blank-Mario Wohlfarth D-D
18 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S
19 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
20 Gerrit van Werven-Richard Dijkstra NL-NL
21 Willie van Hal-Rob Caers NL-B
22 Sven van Zanten-Alco van de Ketterij NL-NL
23 Jean-Marie Ains-Tony Chandelier F-F
24 John Watson-Mark Watson GB-GB
25 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
26 Daniel Willemsen-Sven Verbrugge NL-B
27 Urmas Suggasepp-Haralds Kurpnieks EST-LV
   1 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV
2 Are Kaurit-Arvo Laksberg EST-EST
3 Peter Steegmans-Dagwin Sabbe B-B
4 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
5 Henrik Soderqvist-Tobias Sylwan S-S
6 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D
7 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F
8 Maris Rupeiks-Normunds Berzins LV-LV
9 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL
10 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
11 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
12 Marco Cremers-Alfons Eggers B-B
13 Gerrit van Werven-Richard Dijkstra NL-NL
14 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
15 Sven van Zanten-Alco van de Ketterij NL-NL
16 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S
17 Eric Schrijver-Martijn Geerdink NL-NL
18 Patrick Greup-Joop van den Heuy NL-NL
19 John Watson-Mark Watson GB-GB
20 Willie van Hal-Rob Caers NL-B
21 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F
22 Collin Philpott-Ian Beavis GB-GB
23 Jean-Marie Ains-Tony Chandelier F-F
24 Jurgen Blank-Mario Wohlfarth D-D
25 Daniel Willemsen-Sven Verbrugge NL-B
26 Jacky Janssen-William Janssen NL-NL
27 Daniel Fuchs-Stefan Urich D-D
 

Overall Position:

 1 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV BSU/MTH 50
2 Are Kaurit-Arvo Laksberg EST-EST AYR/MTH 31
3 Henrik Soderqvist-Tobias Sylwan S-S EML/MTH 27
4 Peter Steegmans-Dagwin Sabbe B-B EML/MTH 26
5 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/MTH 22
6 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL BSU/MTH 20
7 Jacky Janssen-William Janssen NL-NL BSU/Zabel 20
8 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D VMC/Zabel 18
9 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F EML/MTH 16
10 Maris Rupeiks-Normunds Berzins LV-LV AYR/Zabel 13
11 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 11
12 Marco Cremers-Alfons Eggers B-B VMC/Zabel 7
13 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B BSU/Zabel 6
14 Daniel Fuchs-Stefan Urich D-D AYR/Zabel 4
15 Gerrit van Werven-Richard Dijkstra NL-NL BSU/Zabel 3
16 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL VMC/MTH 2
17 Marcel Grondman-Bjorn Meinders NL-NL VMC/Zabel 2
18 Sven van Zanten-Alco van de Ketterij NL-NL AYR/MTH 1
19 Collin Philpott-Ian Beavis GB-GB VMC/MTH 1
 
Pictures by:
 
 

Qualification results

(Saturday) . . . provided by Rien Willems

Time practice group A:
 1 Kristers Sergis-Artis Rasmanis LV-LV BSU/MTH 2.29,64
2 Jacky Janssen-William Janssen NL-NL BSU/Zabel 2.31,37
3 Aivar Korjus-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/MTH 2.32,28
4 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F EML/MTH 2.34,24
5 Marko Happich-Sebastian Bohme D-D VMC/Zabel 2.35,79
6 Marco Cremers-Alfons Eggers B-B VMC/Zabel 2.37,04
7 Eric Schrijver-Martijn Geerdink NL-NL EML/MTH 2.40,73
8 Collin Philpott-Ian Beavis GB-GB VMC/MTH 2.40,80
9 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S EML/MTH 2.41,15
10 Gerrit van Werven-Richard Dijkstra NL-NL BSU/Zabel 2.41,36
11 Jean-Marie Ains-Tony Chandelier F-F BSU/Zabel 2.42,25
12 Patrick Greup-Joop van den Heuy NL-NL VMC/MTH 2.42,28
13 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F EML/KTM 2.42,52
14 John Watson-Mark Watson GB-GB BSU/Zabel 2.42,86
15 Sven van Zanten-Alco van de Ketterij NL-NL AYR/MTH 2.42,88
Reserve:
16 Willie van Hal-Rob Caers NL-B EML/MTH 2.43,15
Not qualified:
17 Kurt de Smet-Heiki de Smet B-B VMC/Zabel 2.43,19
18 Laurent Devoldre-Sebastien Devoldre F-F VMC/Zabel 2.43,27
19 Frank Hofmann-Axel Siegle D-D VMC/Zabel 2.44,97
20 Patrick Girardin-Sasha Mihailovic F-F EML/Zabel 2.46,82
21 Jean Michel Sulsky-Jean Louis Tournier F-F VMC/Zabel 3.01,58
Time practice group B:
 1 Daniel Willemsen-Sven Verbrugge NL-B BSU/Zabel 2.28,94
2 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL BSU/MTH 2.31,87
3 Peter Steegmans-Dagwin Sabbe B-B EML/MTH 2.32,83
4 Are Kaurit-Arvo Laksberg EST-EST AYR/MTH 2,32,99
5 Henrik Soderqvist-Tobias Sylwan S-S EML/MTH 2.33,23
6 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B BSU/Zabel 2.35,05
7 Maris Rupeiks-Normunds Berzins LV-LV AYR/Zabel 2.35,64
8 Daniel Fuchs-Stefan Urich D-D AYR/Zabel 2.36,96
9 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 2.37,80
10 Michael Poirier-Bertram Poirier F-F VMC/Zabel 2.38,37
11 Marcel Grondman-Bjorn Meinders NL-NL VMC/Zabel 2.39,39
12 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL VMC/MTH 2.42,89
13 Urmas Suggasepp-Haralds Kurpnieks EST-LV AYR/MTH 2.42,97
14 Kevin Turner-Mike Turner GB-GB BSU/MTH 2.43,51
15 Jurgen Blank-Mario Wohlfarth D-D VMC/Kawasaki 2.44,98
Reserve:
16 Eduards Rabe-Janis Antons LV-LV BSU/Zabel 2.45,01
Not qualified:
17 Christian Waldburger-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH EML/Yamaha 2.45,17
18 Maikel Kuster-Wilfried Keuben NL-NL VMC/Zabel 2.46,05
19 Mario Hartmann-Stefan Meierhans D-D EML/Yamaha 2.46,07
20 John Lyne-Colin Dunkley GB-B VMC/Zabel 2.47,74
 

 

 

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren