Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

2003 GP7 Cesis, Latvia

World Championship Sidecarcross

 

15-June-2003

 

Race 1:

 

Race 2:

1 1 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B
2 3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
3 5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL
4 9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
5 14 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
6 6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
7 32 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B
8 38 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F
9 2 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV
10 15 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
11 50 Vasily Priadein-Andrei Zavialov RUS-RUS
12 17 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ
13 13 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wohlfarth D-D
14 12 Eric Schrijver-Christian Verhagen NL-NL
15 26 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ
16 29 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL
17 25 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S
18 21 Christian Bohme-Marco Godau D-D
19 18 John Lyne-Mike Turner GB-GB
20 54 Magnus Wallavuori-Stefan Melkersson S-S
21 63 Matti Sipila-Jukka Hasari FIN-FIN
22 62 Ueli Muller-Reto Grutter CH-CH
23 31 Argo Poldsaar-Tonu Hansar EST-EST
24 66 Rein Normak-Marko Normak EST-EST
25 35 Sverre Lamp-Alar Lamp EST-EST
26 4 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
27 10 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL
28 24 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH
29 70 Uldis Vavere-Romas Kisunas LV-LT
30 7 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB
  1 2 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV
2 3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
3 4 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
4 9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
5 10 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL
6 5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL
7 38 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F
8 32 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B
9 6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
10 12 Eric Schrijver-Christian Verhagen NL-NL
11 17 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ
12 14 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
13 24 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH
14 21 Christian Bohme-Marco Godau D-D
15 13 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wohlfarth D-D
16 31 Argo Poldsaar-Tonu Hansar EST-EST
17 29 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL
18 18 John Lyne-Mike Turner GB-GB
19 25 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S
20 62 Ueli Muller-Reto Grutter CH-CH
21 70 Uldis Vavere-Romas Kisunas LV-LT
22 56 Conny Strandberg-Johanna Strandberg S-S
23 63 Matti Sipila-Jukka Hasari FIN-FIN
24 66 Rein Normak-Marko Normak EST-EST
25 57 Andris Klavins-Atis Verebs LV-LV
26 54 Magnus Wallavuori-Stefan Melkersson S-S
27 35 Sverre Lamp-Alar Lamp EST-EST
28 26 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ
29 50 Vasily Priadein-Andrei Zavialov RUS-RUS
30 1 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B
 

Overall Position:

1 3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B BSU/Zabel 44
2 2 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel 37
3 9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS APZ/MTH 36
4 5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL VMC/Zabel 35
5 38 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F VMC/MTH 27
6 32 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B BSU/MTH 27
7 6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 27
8 14 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV AYR/Zabel 25
9 1 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B BSU/MTH 25
10 4 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/KTM 20
11 17 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ EML/Yamaha 19
12 12 Eric Schrijver-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/MTH 18
13 10 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL BSU/MTH 16
14 13 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wohlfarth D-D VMC/Zabel 14
15 15 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL BSU/MTH 11
16 21 Christian Bohme-Marco Godau D-D BSU/Zabel 10
17 50 Vasily Priadein-Andrei Zavialov RUS-RUS BSU/MVP 10
18 29 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL AYR/MTH 9
19 24 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH VMC/Zabel 8
20 25 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S BSU/MTH 6
21 26 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel 6
22 31 Argo Poldsaar-Tonu Hansar EST-EST AYR/MTH 5
23 18 John Lyne-Mike Turner GB-GB VMC/KTM 5
24 62 Ueli Muller-Reto Grutter CH-CH JHR/Kawasaki 1
25 54 Magnus Wallavuori-Stefan Melkersson S-S VMC/Zabel 1
 
Pictures by: Rien Willems
 
 

Qualification results

(Saturday) . . . provided by Rien Willems

Time practice group A:
1 2 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel 2.09,844
2 3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B BSU/Zabel 2.10,887
3 14 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV AYR/Zabel 2.11,990
4 4 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/KTM 2.12,589
5 38 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F VMC/MTH 2.12,645
6 5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL VMC/Zabel 2.12,810
7 17 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ EML/Yamaha 2.14,400
8 15 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL BSU/MTH 2.14,512
9 50 Vasily Priadein-Andrei Zavialov RUS-RUS BSU/MVP 2.18,194
10 18 John Lyne-Mike Turner GB-GB VMC/KTM 2.18,412
11 29 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL AYR/MTH 2.18,849
12 31 Argo Poldsaar-Tonu Hansar EST-EST AYR/MTH 2.20,116
13 25 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S BSU/MTH 2.20,226
14 62 Ueli Muller-Reto Grutter CH-CH JHR/Kawasaki 2.20,281
15 70 Uldis Vavere-Romas Kisunas LV-LT EML/Zabel 2.24,179
Reserve:
16 56 Conny Strandberg-Johanna Strandberg S-S BSU/KTM 2.24,345
Not qualified:
17 58 Sergei Ivanov-Atho Jalas EST-EST AYR/KTM 2.24,345
18 77 Heiki Murula-Krister Kindel EST-EST AYR/KTM 2.26,593
Time practice group B:
1 1 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B BSU/MTH 2.10,072
2 9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS APZ/MTH 2.12,591
3 10 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL BSU/MTH 2.12,756
4 12 Eric Schrijver-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/MTH 2.12,856
5 32 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B BSU/MTH 2.13,580
6 6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 2.13,633
7 7 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB VMC/KTM 2.14,733
8 24 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH VMC/Zabel 2.14,992
9 26 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel 2.15,062
10 13 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wohlfarth D-D VMC/Zabel 2.15,832
11 35 Sverre Lamp-Alar Lamp EST-EST AYR/KTM 2.18,410
12 21 Christian Bohme-Marco Godau D-D BSU/Zabel 2.18,961
13 63 Matti Sipila-Jukka Hasari FIN-FIN AYR/MTH 2.18,964
14 54 Magnus Wallavuori-Stefan Melkersson S-S VMC/Zabel 2.22,258
15 66 Rein Normak-Marko Normak EST-EST AYR/MTH 2.23,521
Reserve:
16 57 Andris Klavins-Atis Verebs LV-LV BSU/Zabel 2.26,212
Not qualified:
17 52 Willi Liebl-Jan Hanulik D-CZ MEFO/Zabel 2.35,713
     
 

 

 

Bewaren

Bewaren

Bewaren