Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

2003 GP4 Markelo, Netherlands

World Championship Sidecarcross

 

18-May-2003

 

Race 1:

 

Race 2:

1 1 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B
2 3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
3 4 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
4 10 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL
5 6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
6 5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL
7 2 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV
8 12 Eric Schrijver-Christian Verhagen NL-NL
9 32 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B
10 9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
11 18 John Lyne-Mike Turner GB-GB
12 41 Patrick Greup-Joop van den Heuy NL-NL
13 19 Josef Brustmann-Stefan Urich D-D
14 34 Maikel Kuster-Wilfried Keuben NL-NL
15 43 Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH
16 58 Steffen Metz-Andre Saam D-D
17 29 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL
18 28 Gunther Goovaerts-Alfons Eggers B-B
19 14 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
20 15 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
21 49 Johan Smit-Henk Roenhorst NL-NL
22 13 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wohlfarth D-D
23 24 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH
24 27 Wim Janssen-Bart Notten NL-NL
25 26 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ
26 17 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ
27 42 Erik Haan-Stan Dijk NL-NL
28 33 Sven van Zanten-Patrick Nieuwenhuizen NL-NL
29 61 Imantas Tamuliunas-Deivid Pukenas LIT-LIT
  1 1 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B
2 2 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV
3 3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
4 6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
5 10 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL
6 4 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
7 34 Maikel Kuster-Wilfried Keuben NL-NL
8 32 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B
9 12 Eric Schrijver-Christian Verhagen NL-NL
10 19 Josef Brustmann-Stefan Urich D-D
11 27 Wim Janssen-Bart Notten NL-NL
12 28 Gunther Goovaerts-Alfons Eggers B-B
13 43 Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH
14 15 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
15 18 John Lyne-Mike Turner GB-GB
16 49 Johan Smit-Henk Roenhorst NL-NL
17 42 Erik Haan-Stan Dijk NL-NL
18 58 Steffen Metz-Andre Saam D-D
19 29 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL
20 17 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ
21 14 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
22 33 Sven van Zanten-Patrick Nieuwenhuizen NL-NL
23 13 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wohlfarth D-D
24 24 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH
25 26 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ
26 50 Philip Rogers-Simon Meaton GB-GB
27 41 Patrick Greup-Joop van den Heuy NL-NL
28 59 Frank Mulders-Rob Caers NL-B
29 5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL
30 9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
 

Overall Position:

1 1 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B BSU/MTH 50
2 3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B BSU/Zabel 42
3 2 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel 36
4 4 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/KTM 35
5 6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 34
6 10 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL BSU/MTH 34
7 32 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B BSU/MTH 25
8 12 Eric Schrijver-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/MTH 25
9 34 Maikel Kuster-Wilfried Keuben NL-NL VMC/Zabel 21
10 19 Josef Brustmann-Stefan Urich D-D VMC/KTM 19
11 18 John Lyne-Mike Turner GB-GB VMC/KTM 16
12 5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL VMC/Zabel 15
13 43 Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH Spatech/KTM 14
14 28 Gunther Goovaerts-Alfons Eggers B-B VMC/Zabel 12
15 9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS APZ/MTH 11
16 27 Wim Janssen-Bart Notten NL-NL BSU/Zabel 10
17 41 Patrick Greup-Joop van den Heuy NL-NL VMC/KTM 9
18 15 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL BSU/MTH 8
19 58 Steffen Metz-Andre Saam D-D EML/MTH 8
20 29 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL AYR/MTH 6
21 49 Johan Smit-Henk Roenhorst NL-NL BSU/Zabel 5
22 42 Erik Haan-Stan Dijk NL-NL VMC/MTH 4
23 14 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV AYR/Zabel 2
24 17 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ EML/Yamaha 1
 
Pictures by: Rien Willems
 
 

Qualification results

(Saturday) . . . provided by Rien Willems

Time practice group A:
1 2 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel 2.23,979
2 3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B BSU/Zabel 2.27,628
3 10 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL BSU/MTH 2.28,699
4 4 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/KTM 2.28,891
5 18 John Lyne-Mike Turner GB-GB VMC/KTM 2.29,437
6 15 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL BSU/MTH 2.29,740
7 49 Johan Smit-Henk Roenhorst NL-NL BSU/Zabel 2.30,914
8 17 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ EML/Yamaha 2.31,847
9 43 Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH Spatech/KTM 2.32,316
10 58 Steffen Metz-Andre Saam D-D EML/MTH 2.32,671
11 27 Wim Janssen-Bart Notten NL-NL BSU/Zabel 2.32,894
12 42 Erik Haan-Stan Dijk NL-NL VMC/MTH 2.32,940
13 14 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV AYR/Zabel 2.33,112
14 28 Gunther Goovaerts-Alfons Eggers B-B VMC/Zabel 2.33,272
15 24 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH VMC/Zabel 2.34,260
Reserve:
16 59 Frank Mulders-Rob Caers NL-B BSU/Zabel 2.35,516
Not qualified:
17 56 Conny Strandberg-Johanna Strandberg S-S BSU/KTM 2.36,092
18 77 Thierry Blanco-Francis Blanco F-F AYR/MTH 2.37,085
19 44 Ueli Muller-Reto Grutter CH-CH JHR/Kawasaki 2.45,563
Time practice group B:
1 1 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B BSU/MTH 2.27,521
2 6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 2.28,551
3 5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL VMC/Zabel 2.29,658
4 32 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B BSU/MTH 2.31,823
5 12 Eric Schrijver-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/MTH 2.31,940
6 9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS APZ/MTH 2.32,749
7 34 Maikel Kuster-Wilfried Keuben NL-NL VMC/Zabel 2.34,995
8 29 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL AYR/MTH 2.36,015
9 41 Patrick Greup-Joop van den Heuy NL-NL VMC/KTM 2.36,213
10 19 Josef Brustmann-Stefan Urich D-D VMC/KTM 2.36,295
11 13 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wohlfarth D-D VMC/Zabel 2.37,256
12 33 Sven van Zanten-Patrick Nieuwenhuizen NL-NL AYR/MTH 2.37,574
13 26 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel 2.38,132
14 50 Philip Rogers-Simon Meaton GB-GB VMC/Zabel 2.38,458
15 61 Imantas Tamuliunas-Deivid Pukenas LIT-LIT BSU/MTH 2.40,435
Reserve:
16 21 Christian Bohme-Marco Godau D-D BSU/Zabel 2.42,375
Not qualified:
17 57 Freddy van Hamond-Jurgen Banda NL-NL VMC/MTH 2.43,741
18 7 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB VMC/KTM 3.28,991
     
 

 

 

Bewaren

Bewaren