History of the Championship

2016 – World Championship

1 Jan Hendrickx-Ben van den Bogaart B-NL WSP/Husqvarna
2 Ben Adriaenssen-Lauris Daiders B-LV WSP/Husqvarna
3 Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel
4 Etienne Bax-Robbie Bax NL-NL WSP/Zabel
5 Tomas Cermak-Ondrej Cermak CZ-CZ WSP/MEGA
6 Daniel Willemsen-Peter Beunk NL-NL WSP/Zabel
7 Brett Wilkinson-Dan Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel
8 Koen Hermans-Kenny van Gaalen NL-NL VMC/Zabel
9 Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
10 Nick Jarvis-Christian Nilsson GB-S WSP/Husqvarna

2015 – World Championship

1 Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV WSP/Zabel
2 Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset F-F WHT/KTM
3 Jan Hendrickx-Ben van den Bogaart B-NL WSP/Husqvarna
4 Daniel Willemsen-Robbie Bax NL-NL WSP/Zabel
5 Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain GB-GB WSP/Zabel
6 Koen Hermans-Kenny van Gaalen NL-NL WSP/Zabel
7 Marvin Vanluchene-Eduard Soenens B-B WSP/Zabel
8 Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart CH-CH VMC/KTM
9 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel
10 Gert van Werven-Peter Beunk NL-NL WSP/Zabel

2014 – World Championship

1 Ben ADRIAENSSEN-Ben van den BOGAART (B-NL WSP/Husqvarna)
2 Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis (NL-LV WSP/Zabel)
3 Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain (GB-GB WSP/Zabel)
4 Jan Hendrickx-Elvis Mucenieks (B-LV WSP/KTM)
5 Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset (F-F WHT/KTM)
6 Philip Stenborg-Simon Stenborg (S-S VMC/Zabel)
7 Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx (B-B WHT/Zabel)
8 Vaclav Rozehnal-Bruno Kaelin (CZ-CH VMC/Zabel)
9 Daniel Willemsen-Robbie Bax (NL-NL WSP/Zabel)
10 Daniel Millard-Joe Millard (GB-GB WHT/KTM)

2013 – World Championship

1 Ben ADRIAENSSEN-Ben van den BOGAART (B-NL WSP/KTM)
2 Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis (NL-LV VMC/Zabel)
3 Jan Hendrickx-Elvis Mucenieks (B-LV WSP/Zabel)
4 Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders (LV-LV WSP/Zabel)
5 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal (CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel)
6 Stuart Brown-Josh Chamberlain (GB-GB WSP/Zabel)
7 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks (LV-LV WSP/Zabel)
8 Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart (CH-CH VMC/KTM)
9 Jason van Daele-Tim Smeuninx (B-B VMC/Zabel)
10 Philip Stenborg-Christian Nilsson (S-S VMC/Zabel)

2012 – World Championship

1 Daniel WILLEMSEN-Kenny van GAALEN (NL-NL WSP/Zabel)
2 Etienne Bax-Kaspars Stupelis (NL-LV WSP/Zabel)
3 Ben Adriaensen-Sven Verbrugge (B-B WSP/KTM)
4 Joris Hendrickx / Kaspars Liepins (B-LV VMC/KTM)
5 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx (B-B VMC/Zabel)
6 Valentin Giraud-Nicolas Musset (F-F WHT/KTM)
7 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal (CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel)
8 Marcel Willemsen-Gertie Eggink (NL-NL WSP/Zabel)
9 Maris Rupeiks-Elvis Mucenieks (LV-LV WSP/Zabel)
10 Andy Burgler-Raphael Markert (CH-D VMC/KTM)

2011 – World Championship

1 Daniel WILLEMSEN-Sven VERBRUGGE (NL-NL WSP/Zabel)
2 Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders (LV-LV VMC/Zabel)
3 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx (B-B VMC/Zabel)
4 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks (LV-LV WSP/Zabel)
5 Etienne Bax-Ben van den Boogaart (NL-B VMC/Zabel)
6 Ben Adriaensen-Guennady Auvray (B-F VMC/KTM)
7 Evgeny Scherbinin-Haralds Kurpnieks (RUS-LV WSP/Zabel)
8 Marco Happich-Meinrad Schelbert (D-CH VMC/Zabel)
9 Joris Hendrickx / Kaspars Liepins (B-LV VMC/KTM)
10 Daniel Millard-Joe Millard (GB-GB WHT/Husaberg)

2010 – World Championship

1 Daniel WILLEMSEN-Gertie EGGINK (NL-NL WSP/Zabel)
2 Joris Hendrickx / Kaspars Liepins (B-LV VMC/KTM)
3 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx (B-B VMC/KTM)
4 Etienne Bax-Ben van den Boogaart (NL-B VMC/Zabel)
5 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks (LV-LV WSP/KTM)
6 Ben Adriaensen-Kenny van Gaalen (B-NL VMC/KTM)
7 Tomas Cermak-Ondrej Cermak (CZ-CZ Mefo/JAWA)
8 Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders (LV-LV VMC/KTM)
9 Baptis Bigand-Julien Bigand (F-F VMC/Zabel)
10 Jan Visscher-Jeroen Visscher (NL-NL VMC/Zabel)

2009 – World Championship

1 Joris Hendrickx / Kaspars Liepins (B-LV VMC/KTM)
2 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx (B-B VMC/KTM)
3 Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders (LV-LV VMC/KTM)
4 Marco Happich-Martin Betschart (D-CH MEFO/Zabel)
5 Daniel Willemsen-Sven Verbrugge (NL-B VMC/Zabel)
6 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal (CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel)
7 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks (LV-LV WSP/KTM)
8 Etienne Bax-Marc van Deutekom (NL-NL VMC/Zabel)
9 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters (GB-GB VMC/Husaberg)
10 Tomas Cermak-Ondrej Cermak (CZ-CZ Mefo/JAWA)

2008 – World Championship

1 Daniel WILLEMSEN / Reto GRUTTER (NL-CH VMC/Zabel)
2 Kristers Sergis-Kaspars Stupelis (LV-LV AYR/KTM)
3 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx (B-B VMC/Zabel)
4 Joris Hendrickx-Kaspars Liepins (B-LV AYR/KTM)
5 Marco Happich-Meinrad Schelbert (D-CH MEFO/Zabel)
6 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks (LV-LV AYR/KTM)
7 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal (CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel)
8 Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders (LV-LV AYR/KTM)
9 Nicky Pulinx-Ondrej Cermak (B-CZ VMC/Zabel)
10 Etienne Bax-Marc van Deutekom (NL-NL VMC/Zabel)

2007 – World Championship

1 Daniel WILLEMSEN / Reto GRUTTER (NL-CH VMC/Zabel)
2 Jan Hendrickx / Tim Smeuninx (B-B VMC/Zabel)
3 Kristers Sergis-Kaspars Stupelis (LV-LV Mefo/KTM)
4 Andy Burgler-Martin Betschart (CH-CH VMC/KTM)
5 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal (CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel)
6 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks (LV-LV AYR/KTM)
7 Marco Happich-Meinrad Schelbert (D-CH MEFO/Zabel)
8 Joris Hendrickx-Eli Piccart B-B (AYR/KTM)
9 Tomas Cermak-Ondrej Cermak (CZ-CZ MEFO/JAWA)
10 Janis Daiders-Lauris Daiders (LV-LV AYR/KTM)

2006 – World Championship

1 Daniel WILLEMSEN / Sven VERBRUGGE (NL-B/VMC Zabel)
2 Evgeny Scherbinin / Sergei Sosnovskikh (RUS-RUS APZ/MTH)
3 Marco Happich / Meinrad Schelbert (D-CH VMC/Zabel)
4 Maris Rupeiks / Haralds Kurpnieks (LV-LV AYR/KTM)
5 Jan Hendrickx / Tim Smeuninx (B-B VMC/Zabel)
6 Andy Burgler / Martin Betschart (CH-CH VMC/KTM)
7 Joris Hendrickx / Eli Piccart (B-B AYR/KTM)
8 Stuart Brown / Luke Peters (GB-GB VMC/Zabel)
9 Vaclav Rozehnal / Marek Rozehnal (CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel)
10 Marcel Willemsen / Bjorn Roes (NL-NL VMC/Zabel)

2005 – World Championship

1 Daniel WILLEMSEN / Sven VERBRUGGE (NL-B/VMC Zabel)
2 Kristers SERGIS/Karpars STUPELIS (LV/BSU MTH)
3 Maris RUPEIKS / Haralds KURPNIEKS (LV/AYR KTM)
4 Evgeni SCHERBININ / Sergei SOSNOVSKIKH (RUS/APZ Zabel)
5 Marco HAPPICH / Meinrad SCHELBERT (D-CH/VMC Zabel)
6 Jarno van den BOOMEN / Henry van de WIEL (NL/BSU MTH)
7 Jan HENDRICKX / Tim SMEUNINX & Ludo SOMERS (B/BSU MTH)
8 Joris HENDRICKX / Eli PICCART & Roger van de LAGEMAAT (B/BSU MTH)
9 Stuart BROWN / Jason PETERS (GB/VMC Zabel)
10 Werner WITTMAN / Premysl NOVOTNY (D-CZ/AYR Zabel)

2004 – World Championship

1 Daniel WILLEMSEN / Kaspars STUPELIS (NL-LV/VMC Zabel)
2 Marco HAPPICH / Thomas WEINMANN (D/VMC Zabel)
3 Are KAURIT / Jurgen JAKK (EST/AYR KTM)
4 Evgeni SCHERBININ / Sergei SOSNOVSKIKH (RUS/APZ Zabel)
5 Stuart BROWN / Luke PETERS (GB/VMC Zabel)
6 Eric SCHRIJVER / Christian VERHAGEN (NL/EML MTH)
7 Kristers SERGIS/Sven VERBRUGGE (LV-B/BSU MTH)
8 Werner WITTMAN / Premysl NOVOTNY (D-CZ/AYR Yamaha)
9 Jan HENDRICKX / Tim SMEUNINX (B/BSU MTH)
10 Bertram MARTIN / Bruno KAELIN (A-CH/VMC Zabel)

2003 – World Championship

1 Daniel WILLEMSEN / Kaspars STUPELIS (NL-LV/VMC Zabel)
2 Kristers SERGIS/Sven VERBRUGGE (LV-B/BSU MTH)
3 Wilfred van WERVEN / Eli PICCART (NL/B/BSU Zabel)
4 Are KAURIT / Jurgen JAKK (EST/AYR KTM)
5 Stuart BROWN / Luke PETERS (GB/VMC Zabel)
6 Jan HENDRICKX / Tim SMEUNINX (B/BSU MTH)
7 Marco HAPPICH / Gerwin WIJS (D/NL/VMC Zabel)
8 Benoit BEAUMONT / Henry van de WIEL (F/NL/BSU MTH)
9 Maris RUPEIKS / Haralds KURPNIEKS (LV/BSU Zabel)
10 Eric SCHRIJVER / Christian VERHAGEN (NL/EML MTH)

2002 – World Championship

1 Kristers SERGIS/Artis RASMANIS (LV/BSU MTH)
2 Daniel WILLEMSEN / Alfons EGGERS, Dagwin SABBE (NL/B/VMC Zabel)
3 Wilfred van WERVEN / Eli PICCART (NL/B/BSU Zabel
4 Are KAURIT / Sven VERBRUGGE (EST/B/AYR MTH)
5 Marco HAPPICH / Gerwin WIJS (D/NL/VMC Zabel)
6 Stuart BROWN / Luke PETERS (GB/VMC Zabel)
7 Henrik SÖDERQVIST / Tobias SYLWAN (S/EML MTH)
8 Aivar KORJUS / Jörgen JAKK (EST/AYR MTH)
9 Evgeny SHERBININ / Sergei SOSNOVSKIKH (RUS/APZ MTH)
10 Benoit BEAUMONT / Henry van de WIEL (F/NL/BSU MTH)

2001 – World Championship

1 Kristers SERGIS/Artis RASMANIS,VERHAGEN (LV/LV/NL/BSU MTH)
2 Daniel WILLEMSEN / Sven VERBRUGGE, NOVOTNY (NL/B/CZ/BSU)
3 Henrik SÖDERQVIST / Tobias SYLWAN (S/EML MTH)
4 Jacky JANSSEN / Wiljam JANSSEN (NL/BSU MTH)
5 Are KAURIT / Arvo LAKSBERG (EST/AYR MTH)
6 Aivar KORJUS / Jörgen JAKK (EST/AYR MTH)
7 Klaus WEINMANN / Thomas WEINMANN (D/EML MTH)
8 Peter STEEGMANS / Christian VERHAGEN (B/NL/EML MTH)
9 Marco HAPPICH / Sebastian BOEHME (D/VMC Zabel)
10 Benoit BEAUMONT / Henry van de WIEL (F/NL/BSU MTH)

2000 – World Championship

1 Kristers SERGIS / Artis RASMANIS (LV/BSU MTH)
2 Daniel WILLEMSEN / Sven VERBRUGGE (NL/B/BSU Zabel)
3 Klaus WEINMANN / Thomas WEINMANN,Peters (D/D/GB/EML MTH)
4 Alois WENNINGER / Henry VAN DE WIEL (D/NL/EML,AYR MTH)
5 Henrik SÖDERQVIST / Tobias SYLWAN (S/EML MTH)
6 Jacky JANSSEN / Wiljam JANSSEN (NL/EML Zabel)
7 Are KAURIT / Arvo LAKSBERG (EST/AYR Zabel,MTH)
8 BARAT / BELLAUND (F/EML MTH )
9 Aivar KORJUS / Jörgen JAKK (EST/AYR MTH)
10 Marco HAPPICH / Sebastian BOEHME (D/ EML MTH)

1999 – World Championship

1 Daniel WILLEMSEN / Marcel WILLEMSEN (NL/BSU Zabel)
2 Kristers SERGIS / Artis RASMANIS (LV/BSU Zabel)
3 Henrik SÖDERQVIST / Tobias SYLWAN (S/EML MTH)
4 Klaus WEINMANN / Thomas WEINMANN (D/EML MTH)
5 Are KAURIT / Arvo LAKSBERG (EST/AYR Zabel,MTH)
6 Jacky JANSSEN / Wiljam JANSSEN (NL/EML Zabel)
7 Alois WENNINGER/H. vdWIEL,Alco vdKETTERIJ (D/NL/EML,AYR MTH)
8 Aivar KORJUS / Jörgen JAKK (EST/AYR MTH)
9 Gerton KOPS/Gerwin WIJS,VERBRUGGE,SCHLÄPFER (NL/BSU KTM)
10 Peter STEEGMANS / Christian VERHAGEN (B/NL/BSU KTM,EML Zabel)

1998 – World Championship

1 Kristers SERGIS / Artis RASMANIS (LV/BSU Zabel)
2 Daniel WILLEMSEN / Marcel WILLEMSEN (NL/BSU Zabel)
3 Klaus WEINMANN / Thomas WEINMANN (D/BSU MTH)
4 Alois WENNINGER / Henry VAN DE WIEL (D/NL/EML MTH)
5 Wolfgang KÜHN / Jochen ZIMMERMANN (CH/D/EML Yamaha)
6 Are KAURIT / Arvo LAKSBERG (EST/BSU Zabel)
7 Jacky JANSSEN / Wiljam JANSSEN (NL/EML KTM)
8 Benoit BEAUMONT / Emmanuel ROSTAING (F/EML MTH)
9 Peter STEEGMANS / Christian VERHAGEN (B/NL/BSU KTM)
10 Karl FUSSENEGGER / Josef MEUSBURGER (A/EML MTH)

1997 – World Championship

1 Kristers SERGIS / Artis RASMANIS (LV/EML KTM)
2 Alois WENNINGER / Henry VAN DE WIEL (D/NL/EML MTH)
3 D. WILLEMSEN/M. WILLEMSEN,S. VERBRUGGE (NL/B/BSU Zabel)
4 Klaus WEINMANN / Thomas WEINMANN (D/BSU MTH)
5 Peter STEEGMANS / Christian VERHAGEN (B/NL/BSU KTM)
6 Karl FUSSENEGGER / Josef MEUSBURGER (A/EML Zabel)
7 Dominik SCHOCH / HansRuedi SCHLÄPFER (CH/VMC Yamaha)
8 Gerton KOPS / David KEANE (NL/GB/BSU KTM,Husqvarna)
9 Wolfgang KÜHN / Jochen ZIMMERMANN (CH/D/VMC Yamaha)
10 Jacky JANSSEN / Wiljam JANSSEN (NL/EML KTM)

1996 – World Championship

1 Andreas FÜHRER / Adrian KÄSER (CH/JHR Kawasaki)
2 Martin GÖLZ / HansRuedi STETTLER (D/CH/VMC Zabel)
3 Alois WENNINGER / Henry VAN DE WIEL (D/NL/EML MTH)
4 Jacky JANSSEN / Wiljam JANSSEN (NL/BSU KTM)
5 Klaus WEINMANN / Thomas WEINMANN (D/BSU MTH)
6 Kristers SERGIS/Artis RASMANIS, Normunds BERZINS (LV/EML KTM)
7 Günther GOOVAERTS / Sven VERBRUGGE (B/EML KTM)
8 Peter STEEGMANS / Christian VERHAGEN (B/NL/BSU KTM)
9 Andreas LENHERR / HansRuedi SCHLÄPFER (FL/CH/EML MTH)
10 Gerton KOPS/Sies HURKMANS,W. NIJMAN,A.VISSER (NL/BSU KTM)

1995 – World Championship

1 Andreas FÜHRER / Adrian KÄSER (CH/JHR Kawasaki)
2 Klaus WEINMANN / Thomas WEINMANN (D/EML KTM)
3 Martin GÖLZ / HansRuedi STETTLER (D/CH/VMC Zabel)
4 Jacky JANSSEN / Wiljam JANSSEN (NL/BSU KTM)
5 Wolfgang KÜHN / Jochen ZIMMERMANN (CH/D/EML Kawasaki)
6 Karl FUSSENEGGER / Josef MEUSBURGER (A/EML Zabel)
7 Gerton KOPS / Sies HURKMANS (NL/BSU KTM)
8 Geert DEVOLDERE / Gino STRUBBE (B/EML KTM)
9 Chris ETHERIDGE / Gary WITHERS (GB/BSU KTM)
10 Andreas LENHERR / Reinhard WEBER (FL/D/EML KTM)

1994 – World Championship

1 Andreas FÜHRER / Adrian KÄSER (CH/VMC Kawasaki)
2 Karl FUSSENEGGER / Josef MEUSBURGER (A/EML Zabel)
3 Klaus WEINMANN / Thomas WEINMANN (D/EML KTM)
4 Jacky JANSSEN / Wiljam JANSSEN (NL/EML KTM)
5 Marco BENS / Eric TOONEN (NL/VMC Zabel)
6 Wolfgang KÜHN / Jochen ZIMMERMANN (CH/D/EML Kawasaki)
7 Dietmar SCHMID / Lothar JEHLE (D/EML Zabel)
8 Günther GOOVAERTS / Sven VERBRUGGE (B/EML KTM)
9 Martin GÖLZ / Gino STRUBBE (D/B/VMC Zabel)
10 Chris ETHERIDGE / Gary WITHERS (GB/EML Zabel)

1993 – World Championship

1 Andreas FÜHRER / Adrian KÄSER (CH/VMC Kawasaki)
2 Martin GÖLZ / HansRuedi STETTLER (D/CH/VMC Zabel)
3 Karl FUSSENEGGER / Josef MEUSBURGER (A/EML Zabel)
4 Andreas LENHERR / Reinhard WEBER (FL/D/EML KTM)
5 Alois WENNINGER / Rainer SCHREIBER, Volker PEPPINGHAUS (D/EML KTM)
6 Wolfgang KÜHN / Jochen ZIMMERMANN, Siegfried RUF (CH/D/EML Kawasaki)
7 Chris ETHERIDGE / Gary WITHERS (GB/EML Zabel)
8 Josef BRUSTMANN / Werner KIRCHNER (D/EML KTM)
9 Dietmar SCHMID / Lothar JEHLE (D/EML Zabel)
10 David BARAT / Sébastien BELLAUD (F/EML Kawasaki)

1992 – World Championship

1 Eimbert TIMMERMANS / Eric VERHAGEN (NL/EML Kawasaki)
2 Eddy RAMON / Gino STRUBBE (B/EML KTM)
3 Andreas LENHERR / Reinhard WEBER (FL/D/EML Zabel)
4 Andreas FÜHRER / HansReudi STETTLER (CH/VMC Zabel)
5 Gilles MECENE / Eric MORGAN (F/EML Kawasaki)
6 Christoph HÜSSER / Adrian KÄSER (CH/EML Yamaha)
7 Josef BRUSTMANN / Werner KIRCHNER (D/EML KTM)
8 Michael GARHAMMER / Lothar JEHLE (D/EML Zabel)
9 Shaun MALLOWS / Jason PETERS (GB/EML KTM)
10 Klaus WEINMANN / Thomas WEINMANN (D/EML KTM)

1991 – World Championship

1 Eimbert TIMMERMANS / Eric VERHAGEN (NL/EML Kawasaki)
2 Eddy RAMON / Gino STRUBBE (B/EML KTM)
3 Gilles MECENE / Eric MORGAN (F/EML Kawasaki)
4 Walter NETTERSCHEID / Lothar JEHLE (D/VMC Zabel)
5 Andreas LENHERR / Reinhard WEBER (FL/D/EML Zabel)
6 Benny JANSSEN / Ron VARGA (NL/EML Honda)
7 Klaus WEINMANN / Thomas WEINMANN (D/EML KTM)
8 Christoph HÜSSER / Adrian KÄSER (CH/EML Yamaha)
9 Karl FUSSENEGGER / Josef MEUSBURGER (A/EML KTM)
10 Teddy MORF / Emil BOSSHARD (CH/EML Honda)

1990 – World Championship

1 Benny JANSSEN / Frans Geurts VAN KESSEL, Tinnie JANSSEN (NL/EML Honda)
2 Michael GARHAMMER / Ralf HAAS (D/EML Jumbo)
3 Andreas FÜHRER / HansRuedi STETTLER (CH/VMC Kawasaki)
4 Walter NETTERSCHEID / Lothar JEHLE (D/VMC Zabel)
5 Eimbert TIMMERMANS / Eric VERHAGEN (NL/EML Kawasaki)
6 Klaus WEINMANN / Thomas WEINMANN (D/EML KTM)
7 Andreas LENHERR / Reinhard WEBER (FL/D/EML Zabel)
8 Eddy RAMON / Gino STRUBBE (B/EML KTM)
9 Parmo NIELSEN / Jörgen BITSCH (DK/EML Kawasaki)
10 Hugo DE VRIES / André VISSER (NL/VMC Zabel)

1989 – World Championship

1 Christoph HÜSSER / Andreas HÜSSER (CH/VMC KTM)
2 Benny JANSSEN / Frans Geurts VAN KESSEL (NL/EML Honda)
3 Eimbert TIMMERMANS / Eric VERHAGEN (NL/EML Kawasaki)
4 Gilles MECENE / Eric MORGAN (F/EML Kawasaki)
5 Michael GARHAMMER / Ralf HAAS (D/EML Jumbo)
6 Andreas FÜHRER / HansRuedi STETTLER (CH/VMC Kawasaki)
7 Herbert HUWYLER / HansRuedi HUWYLER (CH/EML Kawasaki)
8 Walter NETTERSCHEID / Jürgen HASSOLD, Lothar JEHLE (D/VMC Zabel)
9 Hugo DE VRIES / Harry DE BRESSER (NL/VMC Zabel)
10 Ton VAN HEUGTEN / Eef WILLEMS (NL/VMC KTM)

1988 – World Championship

1 Christoph HÜSSER / Andreas HÜSSER (CH/VMC KTM)
2 Walter NETTERSCHEID / Jürgen HASSOLD (D/VMC Zabel)
3 Andreas FÜHRER / HansRuedi STETTLER (CH/VMC Kawasaki)
4 Parmo NIELSEN / Jörgen BITSCH (DK/EML Maico)
5 Eimbert TIMMERMANS / Eric VERHAGEN (NL/EML Kawasaki)
6 Gilles MECENE / Eric MORGAN (F/EML Kawasaki)
7 Michael GARHAMMER / Ralf HAAS (D/EML Jumbo)
8 August MULLER / Henk VAN HEEK (NL/VMC Honda)
9 Herbert HUWYLER / HansRuedi HUWYLER (CH/EML KTM)
10 Benny JANSSEN / Frans Geurts VAN KESSEL (NL/EML Jumbo)

1987 – World Championship

1 Hansi BÄCHTOLD / Fritz FUSS (CH/EML Jumbo)
2 August MULLER / Henk VAN HEEK, André GODSCHALK (NL/VMC Honda)
3 Rijn VAN GASTEL / Eric HURKMANS (NL/EML KTM)
4 Benny JANSSEN / Frans Geurts VAN KESSEL (NL/EML Jumbo)
5 Christoph HÜSSER / Andreas HÜSSER (CH/VMC KTM)
6 Paul MILLARD / Mark MILLARD (GB/EML Jumbo)
7 Andreas FÜHRER / HansRuedi STETTLER (CH/KTM)
8 Michael GARHAMMER / Ralf HAAS (D/EML Jumbo)
9 Walter NETTERSCHEID / Ralf HOORMANN (D/VMC Maico)
10 Herbert HUWYLER / HansRuedi HUWYLER (CH/EML KTM)

1986 – World Championship

1 Hansi BÄCHTOLD / Fritz FUSS (CH/EML Jumbo)
2 August MULLER / Henk VAN HEEK (NL/VMC Honda)
3 Ton VAN HEUGTEN / Frits KIGGEN, Piet v. DEUTEKOM, Ton MAESSEN (NL/EML Folan)
4 Walter NETTERSCHEID / Ralf HOORMANN (D/VMC Maico)
5 Herbert HUWYLER / HansRuedi HUWYLER (CH/EML Maico)
6 Benny JANSSEN / Frans Geurts VAN KESSEL (NL/EML Maico)
7 Parmo NIELSEN / Jörgen BITSCH (DK/EML Maico)
8 Heinz FRANZ / Roland SCHÄRER (CH/EML Maico)
9 HansRuedi HERREN / Josef MEUSBURGER (CH/A/EML Yamaha)
10 Rijn VAN GASTEL / Cor VAN DER BIJL (NL/EML KTM)

1985 – World Championship

1 Hansi BÄCHTOLD / Fritz FUSS (CH/EML Jumbo)
2 August MULLER / Henk VAN HEEK (NL/VMC Honda)
3 Ton VAN HEUGTEN / Frits KIGGEN (NL/EML Folan)
4 Doug FOX / John COOPER (GB/EML Jumbo)
5 Paul MILLARD / Mark MILLARD (GB/EML Jumbo)
6 Benny JANSSEN / Frans Geurts VAN KESSEL (NL/Wasp Yamaha)
7 Thomas GRAF / M. VON ROTZ (CH/MSA KTM)
8 Reinhard BÖHLER / Jürgen HASSOLD (D/Wasp Zabel)
9 HansRuedi HERREN / U. FURIGO (CH/EML Yamaha)
10 Herbert HUWYLER / HansRuedi HUWYLER (CH/EML KTM)

1984 – World Championship

1 Hansi BÄCHTOLD / Fritz FUSS (CH/EML Jumbo)
2 Ton VAN HEUGTEN / Frits KIGGEN (NL/Wasp Folan)
3 Reinhard BÖHLER / Hans BAUER (D/Wasp Yamaha)
4 Daniel VAN BELLINGHEN / K. TORFS (B/Wasp Yamaha)
5 Herbert HUWYLER / HansRuedi HUWYLER (CH/EML KTM)
6 Terry GOOD / Gary WITHERS, Andreas HÜSSER (GB/GB,CH/Wasp Yamaha)
7 Mari BENS / Piet VAN DEUTEKOM (NL/Heos Yamaha)
8 Benny JANSSEN / Frans Geurts VAN KESSEL (NL/Wasp Yamaha)
9 Rijn VAN GASTEL / Eric HURKMANS (NL/EML Jumbo)
10 Paul MILLARD / Mark MILLARD, Gary WITHERS (GB/EML Jumbo)

1983 – World Championship

1 Emil BOLLHALDER / Karl BÜSSER (CH/EML Yamaha)
2 Josef BROCKHAUSEN / Hubert REBELE (D/Heos Yamaha)
3 Reinhard BÖHLER / F. BURKHARDT (D/Wasp Yamaha)
4 August MULLER / Cor VAN DER BIJL (NL/EML Yamaha)
5 Mari BENS / Piet VAN DEUTEKOM (NL/EML Yamaha)
6 Hansi BÄCHTOLD / Fritz FUSS (CH/EML Jumbo)
7 Terry GOOD / Gary WITHERS (GB/Wasp Yamaha)
8 Daniel VAN BELLINGHEN / Ralf D’HOLLANDER, K. TORFS (B/Wasp Yamaha)
9 Jan BAKENS / Frits KIGGEN (NL/EML Yamaha)
10 Benny JANSSEN / Frans Geurts VAN KESSEL, Henk VAN HEEK (NL/Wasp Yamaha)

1982 – World Championship

1 Emil BOLLHALDER / Karl BÜSSER (CH/EML Yamaha)
2 Josef BROCKHAUSEN / Hubert REBELE (D/Heos Yamaha)
3 Ton VAN HEUGTEN / Frits KIGGEN, Jakob VAN VLIET (NL/Wasp Husqvarna)
4 Doug FOX / John COOPER (GB/EML Weslake)
5 Robert GROGG / Andreas HÜSSER (CH/Wasp Yamaha)
6 August MULLER / Cor VAN DER BIJL (NL/EML Yamaha)
7 Hansi BÄCHTOLD / F. MEYER, W. HUKMANS, Fritz FUSS (CH/EML Yamaha)
8 Rijn VAN GASTEL / Eric HURKMANS (NL/EML Yamaha)
9 Daniel VAN BELLINGHEN / Ralf D’HOLLANDER (B/EML Yamaha)
10 K. ENGELHARDT / H. NASCHWITZ, G. FORSTER (D/Wasp Yamaha)

1981 – World Championship

1 Ton VAN HEUGTEN/Frits KIGGEN,Sies HURKMANS (NL/Wasp Yamaha)
2 Josef BROCKHAUSEN / Hubert REBELE (D/Heos Yamaha)
3 Jan BAKENS / Henk VAN HEEK (NL/EML Yamaha)
4 Emil BOLLHALDER / R. MANSER, Karl BÜSSER (CH/EML Yamaha)
5 Reinhard BÖHLER / Siegfried MÜLLER, E. MIES (D/Wasp Yamaha)
6 Robert GROGG / Andreas HÜSSER (CH/Wasp Yamaha)
7 Hansi BÄCHTOLD / Hugo JUNG (CH/EML Yamaha)
8 August MULLER / Cor VAN DER BIJL (NL/EML Yamaha)
9 S. LARSEN / J. CHRISTENSEN (DK/EML Yamaha)
10 Rijn VAN GASTEL / Eric HURKMANS (NL/EML Yamaha)

1980 – World Championship

1 Reinhard BÖHLER / Siegfried MÜLLER (D/Wasp Yamaha)
2 Hansi BÄCHTOLD / Hugo JUNG (CH/EML Yamaha)
3 Bruno SCHNEIDER / Christoph LÄNGLE (A/CH/EML Hedlund)
4 Ton VAN HEUGTEN / Frits KIGGEN (NL/Wasp Norton)
5 Robert GROGG / Alfred SCHACHER (CH/Wasp Norton)
6 Josef BROCKHAUSEN / Hubert REBELE (D/Heos Yamaha)
7 Cor DEN BIGGELAAR / Cor VAN DER BIJL (NL/EML Yamaha)
8 Terry GOOD / Barry WILLIAMS (GB/Wasp Norton)
9 Toni BENS / Henk VAN HEEK, Jan DE WILD (NL/EML Yamaha)
10 Daniel VAN BELLINGHEN / Ralf D’HOLLANDER (B/Wasp Norton)

1979 – European Championship

1 Emil BOLLHALDER / Roland BOLLHALDER (CH/EML Yamaha)
2 Robert GROGG / Andreas HÜSSER, Alfred SCHACHER (CH/Wasp Norton)
3 Cor DEN BIGGELAAR / Cor VAN DER BIJL (NL/EML Yamaha)
4 Terry GOOD / Barry WILLIAMS (GB/Wasp Norton)
5 Daniel VAN BELLINGHEN / Ralf D’HOLLANDER (B/Wasp Norton)
6 Ton VAN HEUGTEN / Frits KIGGEN (NL/EML Yamaha)
7 Doug FOX / John COOPER (GB/Wasp Norton)
8 Wil VAN DER LAAN / Jakob VAN VLIET (NL/Wasp Weslake)
9 Reinhard BÖHLER / Siegfried MÜLLER (D/Wasp Yamaha)
10 Hansi BÄCHTOLD / Hugo JUNG (CH/EML Yamaha)

1978 – European Championship

1 Robert GROGG / Andreas HÜSSER (CH/Wasp Norton)
2 Cor DEN BIGGELAAR / Cor VAN DER BIJL (NL/EML Yamaha)
3 Herbert BOHREN / Chris LÄNGLE, Alfred SCHACHER (CH/Wasp Norton)
4 Emil BOLLHALDER / Roland BOLLHALDER (CH/EML Yamaha)
5 Nick THOMPSON / Gary WITHERS, Barry WILLIAMS (GB/Wasp Norton)
6 Reinhard BÖHLER / Hans-Georg PEPPINGHAUS (D/Wasp Yamaha)
7 Wil VAN DER LAAN / Jakob VAN VLIET (NL/Wasp Weslake)
8 Doug FOX / John COOPER (GB/Wasp Norton)
9 Terry GOOD / Jess RIXON (GB/Wasp Yamaha)
10 Bruno SCHNEIDER / Werner FINK (A/Wasp Weslake)

1977 – European Championship

1 Robert GROGG / Andreas HÜSSER (CH/Wasp Norton)
2 Reinhard BÖHLER / Hans-Georg PEPPINGHAUS (D/Wasp Yamaha)
3 Cor DEN BIGGELAAR / Cor VAN DER BIJL (NL/EML Yamaha)
4 Ernst RUEGG / Karl BÜSSER (CH/EML Norton)
5 Nick THOMPSON / Gary WITHERS (GB/Wasp Norton)
6 Emil BOLLHALDER/ Roland BOLLHALDER (CH/EML Yamaha)
7 Terry GOOD / Jess RIXON  (GB/Wasp Yamaha)
8 Herbert BOHREN / Alfred SCHACHER, Christoph LÄNGLE (CH/Wasp Norton)
9 Ton VAN HEUGTEN / Dick STEENBERGEN (NL/Hagon Yamaha)
10 Sergei SHCHERBININ / Spijota LYGIN (SU/Ural)

1976 – European Championship

1 Robert GROGG / Andreas GRABNER, Andreas HÜSSER (CH/Wasp Norton)
2 Bruno SCHNEIDER / Werner FINK (A/Wasp Weslake)
3 Nick THOMPSON / Pete LOGAN, Gary WITHERS (GB/Wasp Norton)
4 Ton VAN HEUGTEN / Dick STEENBERGEN (NL/Hagon Yamaha)
5 Eugene SIEGLER / Siegfried MÜLLER (D/Wasp Hedlund)
6 Ernst RUEGG / Karl BÜSSER, Jakob SIEGWART (CH/Wasp Norton)
7 Emil BOLLHALDER / Roland BOLLHALDER, Hugo JUNG (CH/Wasp Norton)
8 Herbert BOHREN / Alfred SCHACHER (CH/Wasp Norton)
9 Cor DEN BIGGELAAR / Cor VAN DER BIJL (NL/TMH Yamaha)
10 John ELLIOTT / Gary WITHERS, G. SKEATES (GB/Wasp Norton)

1975 – European Championship

1 Ton VAN HEUGTEN / Dick STEENBERGEN (NL/Wasp,Hagon Yamaha)
2 Robert GROGG / Andreas GRABNER (CH/Wasp Norton)
3 Bruno SCHNEIDER / Werner FINK (A/Wasp Norton)
4 Nick THOMPSON / Dave BEAVIS (GB/Wasp Norton,Weslake)
5 Emil BOLLHALDER / Roland BOLLHALDER (CH/Wasp Norton)
6 Eugene SIEGLE / Hans-Georg PEPPINGHAUS (D/Wasp Hedlund)
7 Hans KLAUSER / Jürgen FREI (CH/SPP Weslake)
8 John TURNER /  Mick MEREDITH, Pete LOGAN (GB/Wasp Weslake)
9 Sergei SCHERBININ / Spijota LYGIN (SU/Ural)
10 Fons VAN HEUGTEN / Jaak WERY (NL/Wasp Norton)

1974 – FIM Cup

1 Robert GROGG / Andreas GRABNER (CH/Wasp Norton)
2 Bruno SCHNEIDER / Werner FINK (A/Wasp Norton)
3 Nick THOMPSON / Dave BEAVIS (GB/Wasp Norton)
4 Ton VAN HEUGTEN / Dick STEENBERGEN (NL/Wasp Norton)
5 Lorenz HALLER / Samuel HALLER (CH/Wasp Honda)
6 Eugene SIEGLE / Siegfried MÜLLER (D/Wasp Hedlund)
7 René FRANCOIS / Alain PLU (F/Wasp Norton)
8 John TURNER / Mick MEREDITH (GB/Wasp Weslake)
9 Herbert BOHREN / Alfred SCHACHER (CH/Wasp Norton)
10 Emil BOLLHALDER / Ruedi KASPER (CH/Wasp Norton)

1973 – FIM Cup

1 Lorenz HALLER / Samuel HALLER (CH/Wasp, SPP Honda)
2 Robert GROGG / Andreas GRABNER (CH/Wasp Norton)
3 John ELLIOTT / Andy GREENHORN (GB/Wasp Norton)
4 Alois DE KORT / Pierre VAN HOOF (B/Wasp Kawasaki)
5 Jan TEN THIJE / Henk VAN HEEK (NL/EML Norton)
6 Rikus LUBBERS / Bart NOTTEN (NL/Wasp Norton,Yamaha)
7 Albert COURAJOD / Claude LAMPART (CH/Wasp Triumph)
8 Broer DIRKX / H. MENSING, T. VERHOEVEN, A GODSCHALK (NL/Wasp Norton)
9 Sergei SCHERBININ / Boris POGANOV (SU/Ural)
10 Ingemar ANDERSSON / Sven A. NILSSON (S/Wasp Husqvarna)

1972 – FIM Cup

1 Robert GROGG / Gerhard MARTINEZ (CH/Wasp Norton)
2 Rikus LUBBERS / Bart NOTTEN (NL/Wasp Norton)
3 Ton VAN HEUGTEN / Jaak WERY (NL/Wasp Norton,Weslake)
4 Jan TEN THIJE / F. REGELAAR, Theo TEN THIJE (NL/Wasp Norton)
5 Mike GUILFORD / Mick RIPPER  (GB/Wasp Norton)
6 Göran ANDERBERG / Kenneth STROMBERG (S/Wasp Norton)
7 Teddy STROMBERG / Tore STROMBERG, JANSSON? (S/Wasp Norton)
8 Anatoly SIBERTSEV / Igor NIKONOV (SU/Ural)
9 Nick THOMPSON / Dave BEAVIS (GB/Wasp Triumph)
10 Pierre BORMS / Michel MOONANS (B/Wasp Norton)

1971 – FIM Cup

1 Rikus LUBBERS / Bart NOTTEN, BREWERS (NL/BMW, Wasp Norton)
2 Nick THOMPSON / Dave BEAVIS (GB/Wasp Triumph)
3 Gustav COX / Albert JANS (B/Wasp Triumph)
4 Jan TEN THIJE / Theo TEN THIJE (NL/BMW,Wasp Norton)
5 Teddy STROMBERG / Tore STROMBERG (S/Wasp Triumph)
6 Kaj Ake MANSSON / Ake MALMBORG (S/Triumph)
7 Hans KLAUSER / Andreas HALE, Heinz IGERS (CH/Wasp Norton)
8 Göran ANDERBERG / Kenneth STROMBERG (S/Wasp Norton)
9 Herbert SIMON / Hans-Georg PEPPINGHAUS (D/Wasp Hedlund)
10 Alois DE KORT / Louis DE LAET (B/Wasp Norton)


World Sidecar-Cross Champions

Year – Driver / Passenger  –   Point Margin – Engine – Chassis
2016 Jan Hendrickx / Ben van de Boogaart 43 Husqvarna WSP
2015 Etienne Bax / Kaspars Stupelis 96 Zabel WSP
2014 Ben Adriaenssen / Ben van den Bogaart 18 Husqvarna WSP
2013 Ben Adriaenssen / Ben van den Bogaart 97 KTM WSP
2012 Daniël Willemsen / Kenny van Gaalen 5 Zabel WSP
2011 Daniël Willemsen / Sven Verbrugge 9 Zabel WSP
2010 Daniel Willemsen / Gertie Eggink 9 Zabel WSP
2009 Joris Hendrickx / Kaspars Liepins 18 KTM VMC
2008 Daniël Willemsen / Reto Grutter 97 Zabel VMC
2007 Daniël Willemsen / Reto Grutter 89 Zabel VMC
2006 Daniël Willemsen / Sven Verbrugge 83 Zabel VMC
2005 Daniël Willemsen / Sven Verbrugge 38 Zabel VMC
2004 Daniël Willemsen / Kaspars Stupelis 153 Zabel VMC
2003 Daniël Willemsen / Kaspars Stupelis 60 Zabel VMC
2002 Kristers Sergis / Artis Rasmanis 168 MTH BSU
2001 Kristers Sergis / Artis Rasmanis 123 MTH BSU
2000 Kristers Sergis / Artis Rasmanis 20 MTH BSU
1999 Daniël Willemsen / Marcel Willemsen 1 Zabel BSU
1998 Kristers Sergis / Artis Rasmanis 20 Zabel BSU
1997 Kristers Sergis / Artis Rasmanis 4 KTM EML
1996 Andreas Führer / Adi Käser 27 Kawasaki JHR
1995 Andreas Führer / Adi Käser 28 Kawasaki JHR
1994 Andreas Führer / Adi Käser 28 Kawasaki VMC
1993 Andreas Führer / Adi Käser 82 Kawasaki VMC
1992 Eimbert Timmermans / Eric Verhagen 61 Kawasaki EML
1991 Eimbert Timmermans / Eric Verhagen 37 Kawasaki EML
1990 Benny Janssen / Frans Geurts Van Kessel 13 Honda EML
1989 Christoph Hüsser / Andreas Hüsser 26 KTM VMC
1988 Christoph Hüsser / Andreas Hüsser 41 KTM VMC
1987 Hansi Bächtold / Fritz Fuß 36 EML-Jumbo EML
1986 Hansi Bächtold / Fritz Fuß 7 EML-Jumbo EML
1985 Hansi Bächtold / Fritz Fuß 50 EML-Jumbo EML
1984 Hansi Bächtold / Fritz Fuß 58 EML-Jumbo EML
1983 Emil Bollhalder / Karl Büsser 28 Yamaha EML
1982 Emil Bollhalder / Karl Büsser 11 Yamaha EML
1981 Ton van Heugten / Frits Kiggen / Sies Hurkmans 62 Yamaha Wasp
1980 Reinhard Böhler / Siegfried Müller 88 Yamaha Wasp

European Sidecar-Cross Champions

Year – Driver / Passenger    – Flag –   Point Margin – Engine – Chassis
1979 Emil Bollhalder / Roland Bollhalder 29 Yamaha EML
1978 Robert Grogg / Andreas Hüsser 80 Norton Wasp
1977 Robert Grogg / Andreas Hüsser 20 Norton Wasp
1976 Robert Grogg / Andreas Grabner / Andreas Hüsser 4 Norton Wasp
1975 Ton van Heugten / Dick Steenbergen 2 Yamaha Hagon
1974 Robert Grogg / Andreas Grabner 38 Norton Wasp
1973 Lorenz Haller / Samuel Haller 7 Honda SPP
1972 Robert Grogg / Gerhard Martinez 1 Norton Wasp
1971 Rikus Lubbers / Bart Notten / Brewers 17 Norton Wasp


Winning Drivers

Winning Passengers

Daniël Willemsen 10
Robert Grogg 5
Kristers Sergis 5
Andreas Führer 4
Hansi Bächtold 4
Emil Bollhalder 3
Eimbert Timmermans 2
Christoph Hüsser 2
Ton van Heugton 2
Ben Adriaenssen 2
Jan Hendrickx 1
Etienne Bax 1
Joris Hendrickx 1
Benny Janssen 1
Reinhard Böhler 1
Lorenz Haller 1
Rikus Lubbers 1
Andreas Hüsser 5 (1 Shared)
Artis Rasmanis 5 (1 Shared)
Adi Käser 4
Fritz Fuß 4
Ben van den Bogaart 3
Sven Verbrugge 3
Kaspars Stupelis 3
Eric Verhagen 2
Karl Büsser 2
Andreas Grabner 2 (1 Shared)
Reto Grutter 2
Kenny van Gaalen 1
Gertie Eggink 1
Kaspars Liepins 1
Marcel Willemsen 1
Siegfried Müller 1
Roland Bollhalder 1
Dick Steenbergen 1
Samuel Haller 1
Gerhard Martines 1
Tinie Janssen 1 (Shared)
Frans Geurts van Kessel 1 (Shared)
Sies Hurkmans 1 (Shared)
Frits Kiggen 1 (Shared)
Andre Godschalk 1 (Shared)
Brewers 1 (Shared)
Bart Notten Sr. 1 (Shared)

Winning Engines

Winning Chassis

Zabel 12
Kawasaki 6
Yamaha 6
Norton 6
KTM 5
EML Jumbo 4
MTH 3
Husqvarna 2
Honda 2
EML 11
VMC 11
Wasp 8
WSP 7
BSU 5
JHR 2
Hagon 1
SSP 1