Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

2004 GP1 Talavera de la Reina, Spain

World Championship Sidecarcross

21-March-2004

Race 1:

Race 2:

PL. NR. NAME NAT.
01. 02. Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B
02. 04. Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
03. 08. Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL
04. 06. Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B
05. 11. Evgeni Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
06. 14. Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH
07. 18. Gunther Goovaerts-Ludo Somers B-B
08. 05. Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
09. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
10. 10. Eric Schrijver-Christian Verhagen NL-NL
11. 118. Nicky Pulinx-Dagwin Sabbe B-B
12. 32. Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon NL-B
13. 25. Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH
14. 41. Joris Hendrickx-Roger van de Lagemaat B-NL
15. 19. John Lyne-Ian Beavis GB-GB
16. 20. Josef Brustmann-Stefan Urich D-D
17. 29. Laurent Devoldre-Sebastien Devoldre F-F
18. 21. Steffen Metz-Andre Saam D-D
19. 12. Werner Wittmann-Premsyl Novotny D-CZ
20. 67. Johnny Bethys-Alexandre Guillonneau F-F
21. 17. Boudewijn van Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL
22. 01. Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV
23. 16. Frank Hofmann-Alco van de Ketterij D-D
24. 13. Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
25. 27. David Barat- Herve Allier F-F
26. 38. Martin Walter-Thomas Walter D-D
27. 03. Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
28. 46. Tomas Cermak-Ondrej Cermak CZ-CZ
DQ 07. Marco Happich-Thomas Weinmann D-D
DQ 45. Jean Marie Ains-Edouard Chereau F-F
PL. NR. NAME NAT.
01. 01. Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV
02. 04. Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
03. 02. Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B
04. 08. Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL
05. 07. Marco Happich-Thomas Weinmann D-D
06. 05. Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
07. 18. Gunther Goovaerts-Ludo Somers B-B
08. 12. Werner Wittmann-Premsyl Novotny D-CZ
09. 32. Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon NL-B
10. 10. Eric Schrijver-Christian Verhagen NL-NL
11. 11. Evgeni Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
12. 20. Josef Brustmann-Stefan Urich D-D
13. 19. John Lyne-Ian Beavis GB-GB
14. 21. Steffen Metz-Andre Saam D-D
15. 70. Jarno van de Boomen-Ronnie Meulenbroek NL-NL
16. 41. Joris Hendrickx-Roger van de Lagemaat B-NL
17. 17. Boudewijn van Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL
18. 45. Jean Marie Ains-Eduard Chereau F-F
19. 118. Nicky Pulinx-Dagwin Sabbe B-B
20. 67. Johnny Bethys-Alexandre Guillonneau F-F
21. 25. Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH
22. 38. Martin Walter-Thomas Walter D-D
DNF 13. Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
DNF 06. Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B
DNF 29. Laurent Devoldre-Sebastien Devoldre F-F
DNF 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV

Overall Position:

PL. NR. NAME NAT. MOTOR POINTS
01. 02. Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B BSU/MTH 45
02. 04. Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST AYR/KTM 44
03. 08. Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL VMC/MTH 38
04. 05. Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 28
05. 18. Gunther Goovaerts-Ludo Somers B-B BSU/Zabel 28
06. 11. Evgeni Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS APZ/MTH 26
07. 01. Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel 25
08. 10. Eric Schrijver-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/MTH 22
09. 32. Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon NL-B VMC/Zabel 21
10. 06. Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B BSU/MTH 18
11. 07. Marco Happich-Thomas Weinmann D-D VMC/Zabel 16
12. 14. Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH VMC/Zabel 15
13. 12. Werner Wittmann-Premsyl Novotny D-CZ AYR/Yamaha 15
14. 20. Josef Brustmann-Stefan Urich D-D NMP/KTM 14
15. 19. John Lyne-Ian Beavis GB-GB VMC-KTM 14
16. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV AYR/Zabel 12
17. 118. Nicky Pulinx-Dagwin Sabbe B-B VMC/KTM 11
18. 41. Joris Hendrickx-Roger van de Lagemaat B-NL BSU/MTH 11
19. 21. Steffen Metz-Andre Saam D-D EML/MTH 10
20. 25. Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH Spatech/KTM 8
21. 70. Jarno van de Boomen-Ronnie Meulenbroek NL-NL BSU/MTH 6
22. 17. Boudewijn van Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL AYR/MTH 4
23. 29. Laurent Devoldre-Sebastien Devoldre F-F VMC/MTH 4
24. 45. Jean Marie Ains-Eduard Chereau F-F VMC/Zabel 3
25. 67. Johnny Bethys-Alexandre Guillonneau F-F VMC/MTH 2
26. 13. Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL AYR/MTH 0
27. 38. Martin Walter-Thomas Walter D-D VMC/Zabel 0
28. 16. Frank Hofmann-Alco van de Ketterij D-D VMC/Zabel 0
29. 27. David Barat- Herve Allier F-F VMC/MTH 0
30. 03. Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B VMC/Zabel 0
Pictures by: Rien Willems

Qualification results

(Saturday) . . . provided by Rien Willems

Time practice group A:
01. 01. Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis 2.13,967
02. 03. Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart 2.15,362
03. 27. David Barat- Herve Allier 2.15,912
04. 09. Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks 2.15,982
05. 46. Tomas Cermak-Ondrej Cermak 2.16,842
06. 05. Stuart Brown-Luke Peters 2.17,079
07. 07. Marco Happich-Thomas Weinmann 2.17,102
08. 11. Evgeni Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh 2.17,427
09. 32. Marcel Willemsen-Rene Boon 2.17,678
10. 18. Gunther Goovaerts-Ludo Somers 2.18,367
11. 20. Josef Brustmann-Stefan Urich 2.18,944
12. 16. Frank Hofmann-Alco van de Ketterij 2.19,086
13. 118. Nicky Pulinx-Dagwin Sabbe 2.19,253
14. 13. Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven 2.19,698
15. 67. Johnny Bethys-Alexandre Guillonneau 2.21,669
Reserve:
16. 71. John Watson-Mark Watson 2.22,492
Not qualified:
17. 44. Ueli Muller-Reto Grutter 2.22,661
18. 23. Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg 2.23,166
19. 30. Thierry Blanco-Francis Blanco 2.24,202
20. 69. Filip Pohoral-Vaclav Hotovy 2.25,464
21. 65. Luc Descheemaeker-Stefan Coeck 2.27,150
Time practice group B:
01. 02. Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge 2.14,689
02. 08. Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel 2.16,128
03. 04. Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk 2.16,521
04. 06. Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx 2.17,655
05. 14. Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin 2.18,109
06. 10. Eric Schrijver-Christian Verhagen 2.18,190
07. 12. Werner Wittmann-Premsyl Novotny 2.19,851
08. 25. Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert 2.20,591
09. 29. Laurent Devoldre-Sebastien Devoldre 2.20,682
10. 41. Joris Hendrickx-Roger van de Lagemaat 2.21,576
11. 19. John Lyne-Ian Beavis 2.22,478
12. 21. Steffen Metz-Andre Saam 2.22,893
13. 45. Jean Marie Ains-Eduard Chereau 2.24,261
14. 17. Boudewijn van Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink 2.24,312
15. 38. Martin Walter-Thomas Walter 2.24,420
Reserve:
16. 70. Jarno van de Boomen-Ronnie Meulenbroek 2.24,479
Not qualified:
17. 99. Thijs Derks-Roy Derks 2.24,933
18. 31. Sven van Zanten-Patrick Nieuwenhuizen 2.26,017
19. 66. Milos Cerny-Miloslav Vosmik 2.26,993
20. 54. Conny Strandberg-Johanna Strandberg 2.27,355
21. 50. Sergei Ivanov-Atho Jalas 2.38,648

Info:

Secretariat:

Motoclub Talavera
Banderas de Castilla 19
45600 Talavera De La Reina (Toledo)
Spain

tel. +34 925 804 556
fax +34 925 804 556
Email: students.alia@terra.es
http://www.catmoto.com/talavera/