Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

2003 GP2 Pernes les Fontaines, France

World Championship Sidecarcross

 

27-April-2003

 

Race 1:

 

Race 2:

01 2 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV
02 3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
03 9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
04 4 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
05 7 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB
06 5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL
07 6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
08 32 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B
09 1 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B
10 28 Gunther Goovaerts-Alfons Eggers B-B
11 17 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ
12 24 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH
13 14 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
14 13 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D
15 60 Laurent Devoldre-Sebastian Devoldre F-F
16 12 Eric Schrijver-Henry van de Wiel NL-NL
17 18 John Lyne-Mike Turner GB-GB
18 36 Jean-Marie Ains-Bernard Jayet F-F
19 77 Thierry Blanco-Francis Blanco F-F
20 70 Ueli Muller-Reto Grutter CH-CH
21 25 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S
22 26 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ
23 15 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
24 54 Gerard Piton-Rene Boon F-NL
25 21 Christian Bohme-Marco Godau D-D
26 29 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL
27 67 Martin Guillford-Robert Batten GB-GB
28 37 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F
29 68 Martin Walter-Stefan Meierhans D-D
30 38 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F
  01 2 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV
02 4 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
03 1 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B
04 9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
05 6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
06 14 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
07 32 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B
08 24 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH
09 17 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ
10 26 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ
11 13 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D
12 12 Eric Schrijver-Henry van de Wiel NL-NL
13 29 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL
14 3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
15 36 Jean-Marie Ains-Bernard Jayet F-F
16 68 Martin Walter-Stefan Meierhans D-D
17 77 Thierry Blanco-Francis Blanco F-F
18 21 Christian Bohme-Marco Godau D-D
19 67 Martin Guillford-Robert Batten GB-GB
20 54 Gerard Piton-Rene Boon F-NL
21 25 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S
22 56 Connie Strandberg-Johanna Strandberg S-S
23 7 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB
24 18 John Lyne-Mike Turner GB-GB
25 28 Gunther Goovaerts-Alfons Eggers B-B
26 60 Laurent Devoldre-Sebastian Devoldre F-F
27 15 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
28 5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL
29 70 Ueli Muller-Reto Grutter CH-CH
30 37 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F
 

Overall Position:

01 2 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV 50
02 4 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST 40
03 9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS 38
04 1 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B 32
05 6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB 30
06 3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B 29
07 32 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B 27
08 14 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV 23
09 24 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH 22
10 17 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ 22
11 13 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D 17
12 7 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB 16
13 5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL 15
14 12 Eric Schrijver-Henry van de Wiel NL-NL 14
15 26 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ 11
16 28 Gunther Goovaerts-Alfons Eggers B-B 11
17 36 Jean-Marie Ains-Bernard Jayet F-F 9
18 29 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL 8
19 77 Thierry Blanco-Francis Blanco F-F 6
20 60 Laurent Devoldre-Sebastian Devoldre F-F 6
21 68 Martin Walter-Stefan Meierhans D-D 5
22 18 John Lyne-Mike Turner GB-GB 4
23 21 Christian Bohme-Marco Godau D-D 3
24 67 Martin Guillford-Robert Batten GB-GB 2
25 54 Gerard Piton-Rene Boon F-NL 1
26 70 Ueli Muller-Reto Grutter CH-CH 1
27 15 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL 0
28 37 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F 0
29 25 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S 0
30 56 Connie Strandberg-Johanna Strandberg S-S 0
 
Pictures by: Rien Willems
 

Qualification results

(Saturday) . . . provided by Rien Willems

Time practice group A:
01 2 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel 2.36,309
02 17 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ EML/Yamaha 2.40,020
03 6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 2.41,033
04 9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS APZ/MTH 2.41,291
05 4 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST KTM/AYR 2.41,796
06 14 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV AYR/Zabel 2.42,169
07 18 John Lyne-Mike Turner GB-GB VMC/KTM 2.44,366
08 37 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F EML/Honda 2.44,406
09 21 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH VMC/Zabel 2.44,415
10 68 Martin Walter-Stefan Meierhans D-D EML/Zabel 2.44,917
11 13 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D VMC/Zabel 2.45,130
12 70 Ueli Muller-Reto Grutter CH-CH JHR/Kawasaki 2.46,300
13 24 Christian Bohme-Marco Godau D-D BSU/Zabel 2.48,227
14 36 Jean-Marie Ains-Bernard Jayet F-F BSU/Zabel 2.49,033
15 67 Martin Guillford-Robert Batten GB-GB BSU/Zabel 2.49,504
Reserve:
16 56 Connie Strandberg-Johanna Strandberg S-S BSU/MTH 2.50,047
Not qualified:
17 69 Mario Hartmann-Jens Dierolf D-D VMC/Yamaha 2.50,631
18 66 Frank Mulders-Rob Caers NL-B VMC/MTH 2.51,566
19 64 Willi Liebl-Jan Hanulik D-CZ VMC/Zabel 3.06,505
Time practice group B:
01 1 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B BSU/MTH 2.37,418
02 38 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F VMC/MTH 2.38,690
03 7 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB VMC/KTM 2.39,254
04 28 Gunther Goovaerts-Alfons Eggers B-B VMC/Zabel 2.40,164
05 3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B BSU/Zabel 2.40,199
06 5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL VMC/Zabel 2.41,553
07 32 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B BSU/MTH 2.41,914
08 60 Laurent Devoldre-Sebastian Devoldre F-F EML/Honda 2.42,225
09 26 Vaclav Rozehnal-Marek Rozehnal CZ-CZ VMC/Zabel 2.44,502
10 15 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL BSU/MTH 2.46,044
11 12 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL BSU/MTH 2.46,897
12 77 Thierry Blanco-Francis Blanco F-F AYR/MTH 2.47,586
13 25 Patrick Fagerberg-Daniel Fagerberg S-S BSU/MTH 2.48,158
14 29 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL AYR/MTH 2.48,324
15 54 Gerard Piton-Rene Boon F-NL EML/Honda 2.48,769
Reserve:
16 62 Johnny Bethys-Matthieu Cailleau F-F VMC/Zabel 2.49,106
Not qualified:
17 63 Herve Boursaud-Daniel Gaschet F-F VMC/MTH 2.49,526
18 65 Patrick Greup-Joop van de Heuy NL-NL VMC/KTM 2.49,614
19 71 Francis Fostinelli-Arnaud Dallio I-I BSU/MTH 2.57,815
 

Info:

 

 

 

Bewaren