Oops! It appears that you have disabled your Javascript. In order for you to see this page as it is meant to appear, we ask that you please re-enable your Javascript!

2003 GP1 Talavera de la Reina, Spain

World Championship Sidecarcross

 

06-April-2003

 

Race 1:

 

Race 2:

01 2 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV
02 1 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B
03 7 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB
04 4 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
05 5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL
06 17 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ
07 28 Gunther Goovaerts-Alfons Eggers B-B
08 14 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV
09 6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
10 32 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B
11 13 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D
12 47 Laurent Devoldre-Sebastian Devoldre F-F
13 15 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL
14 18 John Lyne-Denny Linne GB-S
15 53 Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH
16 37 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F
17 29 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL
18 77 Thierry Blanco-Francis Blanco F-F
19 44 Mario Hartmann-Jens Dierolf D-D
20 54 Gerard Piton-Edouard Chereau F-F
21 43 Thomas Witte-Marco Goring D-D
22 48 Francis Fostinelli-Arnaud Dallio I-I
23 3 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B
24 52 Willi Liebl-Jan Hanulik D-CZ
25 38 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F
26 45 Martin Walter-Stefan Meierhans D-D
27 9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
28 24 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH
  01 1 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B
02 2 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV
03 6 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB
04 28 Gunther Goovaerts-Alfons Eggers B-B
05 4 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST
06 32 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B
07 5 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL
08 17 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ
09 13 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D
10 9 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS
11 37 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F
12 45 Martin Walter-Stefan Meierhans D-D
13 29 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL
14 77 Thierry Blanco-Francis Blanco F-F
15 20 Jarno van der Donk-Christian Verhagen NL-NL
16 47 Laurent Devoldre-Sebastian Devoldre F-F
17 54 Gerard Piton-Edouard Chereau F-F
18 38 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F
19 43 Thomas Witte-Marco Goring D-D
20 44 Mario Hartmann-Jens Dierolf D-D
21 53 Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH
22 7 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB
23 52 Willi Liebl-Jan Hanulik D-CZ
24 48 Francis Fostinelli-Arnaud Dallio I-I
25 18 John Lyne-Denny Linne GB-S
26 24 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH
 

Overall Position:

01 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B BSU/MTH 47
02 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel 47
03 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST KTM/AYR 34
04 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 32
05 Gunther Goovaerts-Alfons Eggers B-B VMC/Zabel 32
06 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL VMC/Zabel 30
07 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ EML/Yamaha 28
08 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B BSU/MTH 26
09 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D VMC/Zabel 22
10 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB VMC/KTM 20
11 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F EML/Honda 15
12 Laurent Devoldre-Sebastian Devoldre F-F EML/Honda 14
13 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV AYR/Zabel 13
14 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL AYR/MTH 12
15 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS APZ/MTH 11
16 Thierry Blanco-Francis Blanco F-F AYR/MTH 10
17 Martin Walter-Stefan Meierhans D-D EML/Zabel 9
18 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL BSU/MTH 8
19 John Lyne-Denny Linne GB-S VMC/KTM 7
20 Jarno van der Donk-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/MTH 6
21 Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH VMC/MTH 6
22 Gerard Piton-Edouard Chereau F-F EML/Honda 5
23 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F VMC/MTH 3
24 Mario Hartmann-Jens Dierolf D-D VMC/Yamaha 3
25 Thomas Witte-Marco Goring D-D VMC/Zabel 2
 
Pictures by: Rien Willems
 

Qualification results

(Saturday) . . . provided by Rien Willems

Time practice group A:
01 Kristers Sergis-Sven Verbrugge LV-B BSU/MTH 2.11,270
02 Daniel Willemsen-Kaspars Stupelis NL-LV VMC/Zabel 2.13,443
03 Henrik Soderqvist-Jason Peters S-GB VMC/KTM 2.14,180
04 Wilfred van Werven-Eli Piccart NL-B BSU/Zabel 2.14,772
05 Benoit Beaumont-Henry van de Wiel F-NL BSU/MTH 2.15,104
06 Stuart Brown-Luke Peters GB-GB VMC/Zabel 2.15,954
07 David Barat-Herve Allier F-F VMC/MTH 2.16,276
08 Are Kaurit-Jurgen Jakk EST-EST KTM/AYR 2.16,335
09 Maris Rupeiks-Haralds Kurpnieks LV-LV AYR/Zabel 2.16,495
10 Evgeny Scherbinin-Sergei Sosnovskikh RUS-RUS APZ/MTH 2.16,503
11 Gunther Goovaerts-Alfons Eggers B-B VMC/Zabel 2.16,894
12 Bertram Martin-Bruno Kaelin A-CH VMC/Zabel 2.17,558
13 Marko Happich-Gerwin Wijs D-NL VMC/Zabel 2.17,687
14 Werner Wittmann-Premysl Novotny D-CZ EML/Yamaha 2.17,846
15 Jan Hendrickx-Tim Smeuninx B-B BSU/MTH 2.18,171
16 Laurent Devoldre-Sebastian Devoldre F-F EML/Honda 2.18,519
17 Carlo van Duijnhoven-Tom van Duijnhoven NL-NL BSU/MTH 2.19,004
18 Frank Hofmann-Mario Wolfarth D-D VMC/Zabel 2.19,024
19 Geert Devoldere-Joel Bequillard B-F EML/Honda 2.20,267
20 Thierry Blanco-Francis Blanco F-F AYR/MTH 2.21,457
21 Boudewijn Gommeren-Martijn Geerdink B-NL AYR/MTH 2.21,562
22 John Lyne-Denny Linne GB-S VMC/KTM 2.21.830
23 Andy Burgler-Meinrad Schelbert CH-CH VMC/MTH 2.22,488
24 Martin Walter-Stefan Meierhans D-D EML/Zabel 2.23,443
25 Jarno van der Donk-Christian Verhagen NL-NL VMC/MTH 2.23,498
26 Mario Hartmann-Jens Dierolf D-D VMC/Yamaha 2.24,583
27 Thomas Witte-Marco Goring D-D VMC/Zabel 2.26,121
28 Gerard Piton-Edouard Chereau F-F EML/Honda 2.26,670
29 Francis Fostinelli-Arnaud Dallio I-I BSU/MTH 2.30,302
30 Willi Liebl-Jan Hanulik D-CZ VMC/Zabel 2.35,587
 
 30 teams present – only 1 group
 

Info:

Secretariat:

Motoclub Talavera
Banderas de Castilla 19
45600 Talavera De La Reina (Toledo)
Spain

tel. +34 925 804 556
fax +34 925 804 556
Email: students.alia@terra.es
http://www.catmoto.com/talavera/

poster

 

Bewaren